$625,000

Estimated payment $3,578/month

Total Views 32,668
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,217 Sq Ft
$514 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, and shops
  • Ranch Style House
  • Corner Lot
  • Merrill Middle School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated Denver square-style ranch home, where timeless charm meets modern upgrades in one of Denver’s most convenient locations, Virginia Village. Move-in ready home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1-car detached garage—perfectly blending classic architecture with contemporary finishes. Step inside to find rich oak hardwood flooring flowing throughout main living areas, creating warmth & continuity, while durable tile flooring in the kitchen, bathrooms, & laundry room adds both style & functionality. Updated kitchen is a standout, showcasing quartz countertops, gas range ideal for cooking enthusiasts, layout designed for everyday living & entertaining. Primary bathroom continues the elevated feel with sleek quartz surfaces, while the laundry room features butcher block countertops for added convenience & design appeal. Enjoy modern comforts including tankless water heater, central A/C, & radon mitigation system, offering efficiency & peace of mind year-round. Outside, the property truly shines with large, fully usable yard, complete with front & back sprinkler systems. Backyard is an entertainer’s dream—featuring a spacious patio, covered outdoor living area, built-in gas grill, storage shed, dedicated space for a firepit—perfect for Colorado evenings under the stars. Ample RV & boat parking, plus room to build a custom oversized garage. Location is everything-this home delivers. Ideally situated just 1.3 miles to Wash Park, 4 miles to Porter Hospital, 0.6 miles to Virginia Village Library, 0.9 miles to fire station, 2.7 miles to DU, and 1.4 miles to grocery shopping. Primary schools 1–4 miles away, keeping daily errands close & life convenient. This Denver ranch home with modern upgrades offers the perfect balance of comfort, convenience, & lifestyle—ideal for homeowners seeking space, style, & proximity to everything Denver has to offer. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this exceptional property.

Listing Agent

Holly Duckworth

Novella Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 303-350-5838 Listed on: 12/12/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,893

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 7,488 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,217 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, and shops
  • Property near a hospital

Schools

  • Merrill Middle School
  • Thomas Jefferson High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Phone Available

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,893

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

7,488 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • AdjacentParcelforSaleYN: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • LaundryFacilites: Electric Hook-up, Main
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 1217
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Attribution Contact: 303-350-5838
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Alley: None
  • Appliances: 220v in Kitchen, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave Oven, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Type: None
  • Floor Plan: Ranch
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 6-Panel Doors
  • MainFloorBedroomYN: Yes
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1217

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: Existing Home
  • Fence: Rear
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Landscaped: All
  • Lot Type: Corner, Level
  • Lot Location: Near Fire Station, Near Hospital, Near Park, Near Public Transit, Near Schools, Near Shopping Center
  • Out Buildings: Storage Shed
  • PatioDesc: Concrete, Covered
  • Roof: Composite Shingle
  • Exterior Construction: Wood
  • Structure: Framed on Lot

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Type: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Telephone
  • Hot Water: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable

Schools

  • High School: Thomas Jefferson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Merrill
  • School District: Denver County 1

Lot Info

  • Program Acres Total: 0.1719
  • Lot Size: 7490.0000

Tax Info

  • Flip Tax Amount: 2893.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,893 $40,310 $20,110 $20,110
2024 $2,893 $36,530 $15,430 $21,100
2023 $2,831 $36,530 $15,430 $21,100
2022 $2,429 $30,540 $12,390 $18,150
2021 $2,345 $31,420 $12,750 $18,670
2020 $2,091 $28,180 $7,650 $20,530
2019 $2,032 $28,180 $7,650 $20,530
2018 $1,950 $25,200 $7,700 $17,500
2017 $1,944 $25,200 $7,700 $17,500
2016 $1,907 $23,380 $6,814 $16,566
2015 $1,827 $23,380 $6,814 $16,566
2014 $1,219 $14,680 $6,814 $7,866
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $625,000 -3.1% $514 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Price Changed $645,000 0.0% $530 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $645,000 +1.6% $530 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Off Market $635,000 -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $635,000 -1.6% $522 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 For Sale $645,000 -- $530 / Sq Ft
Source: elevateMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $645,000 --
Warranty Deed $536,000 Capital Title
Warranty Deed $297,500 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $180,000 None Available
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Personal Reps Deed $100,000 --
Personal Reps Deed $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $612,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $280,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $138,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $140,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $200,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: elevateMLS

MLS Number: 3782019

elevateMLS

APN: 6191-07-019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.