$265,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026
Last list price

12901 Byars Rd Grandview, MO 64030

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,268 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$117 Per Sq Ft

20 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover this charming 3-bed, 2.5-bath home at 12901 Byars Rd in Grandview, MO. Enjoy a spacious layout filled with natural light, plus a large fenced backyard perfect for kids, pets, and outdoor entertaining. The extended deck offers the ideal setting for family cookouts, weekend relaxation, and gatherings with friends. A wonderful place to call home. Indulge in comfort, convenience, and outdoor living all in one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Scott

Chartwell Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-686-5544 License #1999102881 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Chartwell Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Pierre Heidrich

Chartwell Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-686-5544 License #1999121468

Last Buyer's Agent

Austin Freed

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr License #2017008272

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,615

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 13,880 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 63-930-06-11-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,615

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1134
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSCHAR
  • Co List Office Name: Chartwell Realty LLC
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-877-8700
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Marcia Scott
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCHAR
  • List Office Name: Chartwell Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 816-877-8700
  • Living Area: 2268
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal,Liv/Dining Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-686-5544
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Finished, Inside Entrance, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1134
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup-Ele, Lower Level
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sat Dish Allowed
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Frame
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,High Speed Internet - Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13880
  • Parcel Number: 63-930-06-11-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Hunter Gardens
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2615
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Conn-West
  • High School: Grandview

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$265,000
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.77%
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Outstanding Balance
$208,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,970

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2022
Sold by
Guess Anita Jo
Bought by
Porter Anita Guess-Porter

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2016
Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
List Price
$139,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.11%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2015
Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
List Price
$71,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
116.04%
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2014
Sold by
Todd Desmond L
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2004
Sold by
Chancellor Michael C and Chancellor Kim J
Bought by
Todd Desmond L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2002
Sold by
Chancellor Michael C
Bought by
Chancellor Kim J

Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- Midwest Title Company Inc
Special Warranty Deed -- Continental Title
Special Master Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $57,000 First American Title Co
Warranty Deed -- Stewart
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $208,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $265,000 +89.4% $117 / Sq Ft
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/18/2016 08/18/16 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2016 08/05/16 For Sale $139,900 +97.0% $96 / Sq Ft
09/11/2015 09/11/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/08/2015 09/08/15 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2015 06/26/15 For Sale $71,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,620 $32,414 $5,694 $26,720
2024 $2,575 $32,213 $4,404 $27,809
2023 $2,575 $32,213 $4,148 $28,065
2022 $2,105 $24,510 $3,791 $20,719
2021 $2,103 $24,510 $3,791 $20,719
2020 $1,891 $23,351 $3,791 $19,560
2019 $1,824 $23,351 $3,791 $19,560
2018 $1,016,964 $20,323 $3,300 $17,023
2017 $1,706 $20,323 $3,300 $17,023
2016 $1,663 $19,410 $3,646 $15,764
2014 $1,654 $19,029 $3,574 $15,455

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2604265

Heartland MLS

APN: 63-930-06-11-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.