12901 Mountain Place Anchorage, AK 99516
Mid-Hillside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $435,000 - $670,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,405
Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12901 Mountain Place, Anchorage, AK 99516 and is currently estimated at $579,517, approximately $412 per square foot. 12901 Mountain Place is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Rabbit Creek Elementary School, Goldenview Middle School, and South Anchorage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2009
Sold by
Higginbotham Alan V and Higginbotham Dorothy K
Bought by
Higginbotham Alan V and Higginbotham Dorothy K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,366
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1992
Sold by
Willoughby Richard J
Bought by
Higginbotham Alan V and Krajcik Dorothy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 1988
Sold by
Willoughby Sandra D
Bought by
Willoughby Richard J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
10.67%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Higginbotham Alan V | -- | Fidelity Title Agency Of Ak | |
| Higginbotham Alan V | -- | -- | |
| Willoughby Richard J | -- | -- | |
| Willoughby Richard J | -- | -- | |
| Willoughby Richard J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Higginbotham Alan V | $195,366 | |
| Closed | Higginbotham Alan V | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Willoughby Richard J | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,652 | $565,900 | $188,700 | $377,200 |
| 2024 | $6,652 | $521,900 | $178,300 | $343,600 |
| 2023 | $7,277 | $471,000 | $170,800 | $300,200 |
| 2022 | $6,610 | $473,700 | $170,800 | $302,900 |
| 2021 | $7,149 | $426,300 | $170,800 | $255,500 |
| 2020 | $3,223 | $426,300 | $170,800 | $255,500 |
| 2019 | $3,353 | $422,800 | $170,800 | $252,000 |
| 2018 | $3,343 | $422,300 | $177,500 | $244,800 |
| 2017 | $3,881 | $433,300 | $170,100 | $263,200 |
| 2016 | $5,530 | $446,900 | $170,100 | $276,800 |
| 2015 | $5,530 | $440,500 | $166,100 | $274,400 |
| 2014 | $5,530 | $420,200 | $166,100 | $254,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map