Estimated Value: $695,790 - $785,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,076
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1292 Malawaina St, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $738,198, approximately $355 per square foot. 1292 Malawaina St is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Waiakea Elementary School, Waiakea Intermediate School, and Waiakea High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2019
Sold by
Callo Malia R K
Bought by
Callo Malia R K and The Malia R K Callo Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2018
Sold by
Segawa Callo Myra Teruko
Bought by
Segawa Callo Myra Teruko and Callo Malia R K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2011
Sold by
Segawa Myra Teruko
Bought by
Segawa Callo Myra Teruko and Segawa Myra Teruko
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2010
Sold by
Callo Gerard Ambrose and Segawa Myra Teruko
Bought by
Segawa Myra Teruko
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callo Malia R K | -- | None Available | |
| Callo Malia R K | -- | None Available | |
| Segawa Callo Myra Teruko | -- | None Available | |
| Segawa Callo Myra Teruko | -- | None Available | |
| Segawa Myra Teruko | -- | Accommodation |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,686 | $416,800 | $73,900 | $342,900 |
| 2024 | $1,629 | $404,700 | $73,900 | $330,800 |
| 2023 | $1,625 | $392,900 | $73,900 | $319,000 |
| 2022 | $1,631 | $381,500 | $73,900 | $307,600 |
| 2021 | $1,576 | $370,400 | $73,900 | $296,500 |
| 2020 | $1,523 | $359,600 | $73,900 | $285,700 |
| 2019 | $1,472 | $349,100 | $73,900 | $275,200 |
| 2018 | $1,421 | $338,900 | $73,900 | $265,000 |
| 2017 | $1,373 | $329,000 | $73,900 | $255,100 |
| 2016 | $1,325 | $319,400 | $73,900 | $245,500 |
| 2015 | $1,001 | $310,100 | $73,900 | $236,200 |
| 2014 | $1,001 | $301,100 | $73,900 | $227,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map