1295 E Cedar Dr Hurricane, UT 84737
Estimated payment $7,364/month
Highlights
- Above Ground Spa
- RV Garage
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Three Falls School Rated 9+
- Mountain View
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
Like-new 3,005 sqft home in Apple Valley offering space, privacy, and some of the best views Southern Utah has to offer. Set right beneath Mt. Canaan, this property delivers wide open desert scenery, incredible sunsets, and clear, star-filled nights you just don't get in town. Located in a dark sky community, you'll experience unmatched night skies and peaceful surroundings. Apple Valley is known for its quiet lifestyle, larger lots, and easy access to Zion National Park, making it ideal for those wanting space without being too far from St. George or Hurricane. This horse property is fully set up with room to expand and use how you want. It includes a large shop with RV-height clearance, plus three separate RV hookups, making it perfect for storing toys, hosting guests, or creating additional income opportunities. The property also features a detached casita, along with an additional detached insulated building equipped with full electric, heat, and AC, ideal for a home office, bunkhouse, playroom, or extra storage. Inside, the home is clean, modern, and well thought out with exposed wooden trusses, vaulted ceilings, custom walnut cabinetry, re-circulation pumps, a well above standard water filtering system, and a water softener. The insulated garage and garage doors add an extra level of comfort year-round. The layout offers both comfort and functionality, whether you're living full-time, using it as a second home, or maximizing it as an income-producing property. If you're looking for something that offers land, flexibility, views, income potential, and a true Southern Utah lifestyle, this one checks all the boxes.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,206
Year Built
- Built in 2024
Lot Details
- 1.29 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3,005 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 4 Bathrooms
- Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall
Outdoor Features
- Above Ground Spa
- Covered Patio or Porch
- Exterior Lighting
- Storage Shed
Additional Homes
- 392 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit
- Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU)
- ADU includes 1 Bedroom and 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number B-1955-0001-000A
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $877 | $462,055 | $70,345 | $391,710 |
| 2023 | $864 | $127,900 | $127,900 | -- |
| 2022 | $173 | $92,900 | $92,900 | $0 |
| 2021 | $498 | $55,900 | $55,900 | $0 |
| 2020 | $531 | $55,900 | $55,900 | $0 |
| 2019 | $499 | $50,900 | $50,900 | $0 |
| 2018 | $471 | $42,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $355 | $33,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $384 | $33,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $400 | $33,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $425 | $35,900 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Price Changed | $1,362,000 | -2.7% | $453 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $1,400,000 | -3.4% | $466 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $1,450,000 | +506.7% | $483 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2023 04/05/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/21/2023 03/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/15/2023 03/15/23 | For Sale | $239,000 | +117.3% | $4 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/29/2021 03/29/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/17/2021 03/17/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/08/2021 03/08/21 | For Sale | $110,000 | -- | $2 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Us Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | American Secure Ttl St Georg | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Southern Utah Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $105,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $55,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Washington County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-270907
APN: 0848511
- 1255 E Cedar Dr
- 1131 E Red Sage Ln
- 1152 E Red Sage Ln
- 1123 E Big Pinion Ln
- NULL Manzanita Dr
- Lot #17 Cedar Point
- 1237 E Cactus Dr Unit 15
- 1176 E Cactus Dr
- 0 E Cactus Dr
- 1933 S Canyon Dr
- 1933 S Cyn Dr
- 0 E Rnch Rd Unit 26-269588
- 2591 S Desert Dr
- 1363 Rome Way
- 1383 Rome Way
- 1473 Rome Way
- Parcel Av-1328-a Within Apple Valley
- 0 Water Rights Unit 26-268153
- 0 Daybreak Mesa Dr Unit 25-265774
- 1164 W 1400 N
Ask me questions while you tour the home.