NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $211,000 - $244,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,646 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $220,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,495 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Bay Window

About This Home

As of February 2025

WELCOME to this adorable WEST AKRON ranch home. As you enter, you are greeted with a very large living room, featuring hardwood floors and a big bay window. The dining room has sliders that open up directly to a roomy deck, perfect for entertaining and/or relaxing. The lengthy galley kitchen has plenty of countertop and cabinet space, as well as, an eat in kitchen. There are 3 sizeable bedrooms all with significant closets in each room. The fully UPDATED bath has double sinks!!!! The very large finished Rec room in the basement provides endless possibilities....including a bonus room!!! The backyard is very private and peaceful with a wooded like feel to it. This one is a must see. Close to so many amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vanessa Wadlington

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty Brokerage Email: VWadlington@kw.com 330-256-3775 License #2015002730 Listed on: 01/08/2025

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Jo Kormushoff

Keller Williams Living License #2010000747

Keller Williams Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,948

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,758 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • Park Heights Estate #2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6739563

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,948

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: VWadlington@kw.com 330-256-3775
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Landscaped, Wooded
  • Subdivision Name: Park Heights Estate #2
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1196.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Storage
  • Unit Levels: One, Two
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Bay Window(s)
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 450.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.3388
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage Faces Side

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6739563
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3948.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Views
70
Current Estimated Value
$229,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.40%
Original Mortgage
$187,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,074
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$42,926

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2018
Closed on
Sep 14, 2018
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$146,686
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2008
Sold by
Pickett Patricia Lee and Pickett Thomas Fuelling
Bought by
Jakubec Kenneth P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,650
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Facile Sadie Li $220,000 American Title Solutions
Horton Tyler D $142,000 None Available
Jakubec Kenneth P $128,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Facile Sadie Li $187,000
Previous Owner Horton Tyler D $146,686
Previous Owner Jakubec Kenneth P $115,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $134 / Sq Ft
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2025 01/08/25 For Sale $225,000 +58.5% $137 / Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $142,000 +1.5% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/06/2018 08/06/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Sale $139,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,288 $60,358 $16,230 $44,128
2024 $3,288 $60,358 $16,230 $44,128
2023 $3,288 $60,358 $16,230 $44,128
2022 $3,094 $44,468 $11,932 $32,536
2021 $3,097 $44,468 $11,932 $32,536
2020 $3,051 $44,470 $11,930 $32,540
2019 $2,860 $38,650 $9,690 $28,960
2018 $2,822 $38,650 $9,690 $28,960
2017 $2,634 $38,650 $9,690 $28,960
2016 $2,636 $35,370 $9,690 $25,680
2015 $2,634 $35,370 $9,690 $25,680
2014 $2,613 $35,370 $9,690 $25,680
2013 $2,748 $38,100 $9,690 $28,410

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5093107

MLS Now

APN: 67-39563

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.