$571,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,884 Sq Ft
6,830 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$303 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

About This Home

As of May 2026

Coming Soon in Bristow – Beautiful Detached Fairburn Model in Dunbarton at Braemar! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath detached home offering 1,884 square feet of comfortable, light-filled living space in the highly sought-after Dunbarton at Braemar community. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the home features a welcoming layout with formal living and dining rooms, a private office/den, and a spacious family room with a cozy gas fireplace. The kitchen with eat-in space opens seamlessly to the family room, creating a warm and connected gathering space. The primary suite offers a private ensuite bath, while the second bedroom is ideally situated near a full bath—perfect for guests. Enjoy outdoor relaxation on the screened-in patio, extending your living space in a peaceful setting. Ideally located just moments from the Dunbarton clubhouse and community center, residents enjoy access to an exceptional amenity-rich lifestyle, including a 21,000 sq ft clubhouse, indoor pool, fitness center, walking trails, tennis and pickleball courts, and a vibrant calendar of social activities . Additional highlights include:
- Attached garage with convenient laundry access
- Well-maintained systems and newer appliances
- Low-maintenance living in a beautifully landscaped community Perfectly situated near shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and active adult living. Coming Soon – more details and photos to follow!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Young

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036791700 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Chad Hollingsworth

(703) 424-7767 info@managementpros.com Real Property Management Pros License #0225069691

Real Property Management Pros

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,759

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 6,830 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned RPC

HOA Fees

  • $360 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,884 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7495-56-0994

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $3,804 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include cable TV, management, pool(s), recreation facility, snow removal, trash, common area maintenance, reserve funds, security gate, road maintenance, high speed internet
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Dunbarton Community Association
  • Built by BROOKFIELD
  • Dunbarton Subdivision, Fairburn Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,759

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,830 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$360 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: All curtains expect in the eat-in kitchen do not convey.
  • Inclusions: Curtains in eat-in kitchen and family room convey.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/1/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1884
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1884
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 291.93
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1884
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Front, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Rear Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 75.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 360.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Gated Community, Party Room, Pool - Indoor, Retirement Community, Security, Tennis Courts, Club House, Community Center, Fitness Center, Jog/Walk Path, Meeting Room, Pickleball Courts, Putting Green, Billiard Room, Library
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Cable Tv, Management, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Snow Removal, Trash, Common Area Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Security Gate, Road Maintenance, High Speed Internet
  • HOA Name: DUNBARTON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Community Pool Features: Indoor

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 3804.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: T. CLAY WOOD ELEMENTARY
  • High School: PATRIOT
  • Middle Or Junior School: MARSTELLER

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaping, Level, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6830.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Screened

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4759.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 7495-56-0994
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2007
Sold by
Clarke Michael J
Bought by
Wilco William M

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,421
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$465,296

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2006
Sold by
Bruder Barbara
Bought by
Clarke Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Brookfield Dunbarton Llc
Bought by
Bruder Barbara Ruth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,500
Interest Rate
6.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $380,000 --
Warranty Deed $380,000 --
Deed $325,365 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $195,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $132,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $571,000 +3.8% $303 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $550,000 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,637 $483,100 $171,100 $312,000
2024 $4,637 $466,300 $163,100 $303,200
2023 $4,589 $441,000 $149,200 $291,800
2022 $4,545 $400,100 $120,100 $280,000
2021 $4,283 $348,500 $92,000 $256,500
2020 $5,093 $328,600 $92,000 $236,600
2019 $4,839 $312,200 $92,000 $220,200
2018 $3,847 $318,600 $87,600 $231,000
2017 $3,822 $307,700 $87,600 $220,100
2016 $3,745 $304,200 $87,600 $216,600
2015 $3,539 $302,300 $87,600 $214,700
2014 $3,539 $280,900 $87,600 $193,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAPW2117352

Bright MLS

APN: 7495-56-0994

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.