$421,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

13 Bailey Ave Wallingford, CT 06492

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,840 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$229 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

48 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Hot Water Circulator

About This Home

As of March 2026

Check out the square footage this colonial has to offer! 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms! Huge eat-in kitchen plus formal dining room! Generous sized living room with fireplace and bay window! Hardwood floors in living, dining and bedrooms! So roomy, so bright! One car garage, newer driveway! Back yard is picturesque and features a babbling brook!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret Bennett

Margaret Bennett Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 605-8083 License #REB.0749843 Listed on: 02/11/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Megan Brennan

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0809040

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property is zoned R18

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,840 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2049899

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,982

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Yalesville
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1840
  • Total Sq Ft: 1840
  • Year Built: 1962
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Route 68, (Church Street, Yalesville), to Hanover Street to Bailey Avenue.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 605-8083
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Description: Treed Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R18
  • Parcel #: 2049899

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5982

Listed on
Feb 11, 2026
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
Ronald Lindsay 1997 Ret and Lindsay
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$421,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
5.51%
Views
90

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-34.40%
Original Mortgage
$399,950
Outstanding Balance
$399,553
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,369

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $421,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $399,950 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $421,000 +5.5% $229 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $399,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,982 $248,000 $93,200 $154,800
2024 $5,292 $172,600 $77,600 $95,000
2023 $5,064 $172,600 $77,600 $95,000
2022 $5,012 $172,600 $77,600 $95,000
2021 $4,923 $172,600 $77,600 $95,000
2020 $4,816 $165,000 $76,700 $88,300
2019 $4,816 $165,000 $76,700 $88,300
2018 $4,726 $165,000 $76,700 $88,300
2017 $4,711 $165,000 $76,700 $88,300
2016 $4,602 $165,000 $76,700 $88,300
2015 $4,604 $167,600 $76,700 $90,900
2014 $4,507 $167,600 $76,700 $90,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24150535

SmartMLS

APN: WALL-000023-000000-000117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.