NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Crooked Ln Glen Spey, NY 12737

Estimated Value: $448,000 - $665,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,824 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2018

Last sale price $300,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,537 / mo

168 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Chalet
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of August 2018

Listen to the rush of the nearby Millbrook waterfall & feel like you're nestled in a luxury treehouse when you lounge among the treetops on the NEW Cedar deck of this spacious home! Home offers LR w/lots of natural light, cathedral ceiling & wood burning stove. Sunny kitchen w/SS appliances, slate floor w/radiant heat & custom bench w/storage, 2 bdrms, new bath & laundry rm on 1st level. 2nd level features large master bdrm w/new bath offering walk in shower & radiant heat, loft overlooking lower level & a fabulous 4th bdrm/playroom! Full basement offers a large finished room w/slider for 5th bdrm/office/den/fam room. Storage & 2 car heated garage too. Upgrades include new 630 SQFT wrap around cedar deck, all major systems, high efficiency oil burner & water tank, new bluestone steps & landscaping, Smart Home Nest thermostats, wired for 7,500 Watt generator (included), 150' zip line, fire pit, and much more on 5+ acres only 15 minutes to commuter train! 90 minutes from NYC! Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Barnes

Cabins & Canoes Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 845-856-6629 License #10301200407 Listed on: 01/05/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Travis O'Dell

Land and Water Realty LLC License #10491211664

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,311

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,824 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Deck
  • Porch

Schools

  • George Ross Mackenzie Elementary Sch
  • Eldred Junior-Senior High Middle School
  • Eldred Junior-Senior High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

• Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Assessor Parcel Number 483800.028.000-0001-002.003/0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,311

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

5.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Chalet
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Attribution Contact: 845-856-6629
  • Hamlet: Glen Spey
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Master Bath
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Garage Door Opener,Garage Remote,Mailbox,Refrigerator,Woodburning Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2824
  • AtticDescription: Scuttle
  • SquareFootage: 2824.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Driveway, Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Hot Water, Radiant, Steam
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • GarbageRemoval: Private
  • Hot Water: Electric Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Eldred Junior-Senior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 5.6
  • Lot Dimensions: 5.6000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 243936
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Sloped, Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 483800.028.000-0001-002.003/0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6311
  • Tax Map Number: 483800.028.000-0001-002.003/0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: George Ross Mackenzie Elem Sch
  • High School: Eldred Junior-Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Eldred

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2018
Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$561,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$261,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%
Original Mortgage
$24,000
Outstanding Balance
$20,535
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$540,465

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2008
Sold by
Beller Martin A
Bought by
Graham Philip Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1995
Sold by
Albert Peter M Albert Frances
Bought by
Gewirtzman Ronald S and Gewirtzman Eileen Hoyt

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sun Marvin $300,000 --
Graham Philip Robert $265,000 Lori Bertsch
Gewirtzman Ronald S $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sun Marvin $24,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Sold $300,000 -4.8% $106 / Sq Ft
01/05/2018 01/05/18 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2018 01/05/18 For Sale $315,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,516 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2024 $6,516 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2023 $6,416 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2022 $6,606 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2021 $6,626 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2020 $6,464 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2019 $6,388 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2018 $6,412 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2017 $6,388 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2016 $6,311 $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2015 -- $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
2014 -- $201,000 $58,900 $142,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4800575

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3800-028-0-0001-002-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.