$3,195,000

Estimated payment $18,285/month

Total Views 248
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,769 Sq Ft
$1,154 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Prime location on oceanside of 16th Street in North Beach Haven! Newly renovated 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath, on oversized 6,000 square foot lot. Located just a short walk to downtown Beach Haven and all of its dining & entertainment options while also close to the beach. So many options from this location but you may not want to leave this private playground...This home features incredible indoor/outdoor flow with over 3,000 square feet of privately enclosed outdoor space, including 13 x 26 heated salt water pool (with splash pad and waterfall feature), freestanding hot tub, wrap-around patio with Mahogany decking, totaling 3 levels of outdoor decks including rooftop deck.
The home was newly renovated in 2024 with all new floors, additional bathroom, kitchen upgrades, new washer/dryer setup, refinished garage and other improvements throughout the home. Outdoor renovations include new pool, patio, fence, railings, landscaping and irrigation.
Floor summary:
- Ground floor includes two-car garage with new epoxy floors and refinished walls with storage mountings, perfect for beach and pool equipment, and room for bikes and a ping pong table (see current setup). A unique multi level designed Coastal Contemporay:
- First level features an entryway with mudroom bench and hooks, open kitchen design, living room area with natural gas fireplace, dining area with custom bench seating, half bath and sliding doors that open to an over 700 sq’ wrap-around covered deck
- Second level includes a large second living room area, one bedroom, full bath and washer/dryer area
- Third level includes three bedrooms and full bath
- Fourth level includes primary bedroom, ensuite full bath and private terrace
- Fifth level entrance to the roof deck Whether you are buying for yourself, or plan to invest for the amazing rental revenues, this home is perfectly designed to fit large groups of families and friends, given the expansive indoor/outdoor features of the home, and easy proximity to the beach and all that Beach Haven has to offer. Established rental history of $16,000+ per week, with two straight years of approximately $170,000 per year through the summer season alone. With a touch more effort the home could gross $200,000 a year.Just some of the features: Two zone AC with nests. Overhead fans in all bedrooms and living rooms. Sonos speakers installed throughout the entire outside area. New landscaping with sprinklers throughout the front, side and back yard areas. Parking for 5 cars across a large, oversized lot.
With lots of room for entertaining and all the feature to support that regardless of weather, this property is a resort unto itself! Be sure to come see this sprawling property & start making your summer memories!

Listing Agent

Sean Adams

(609) 492-1145 shipbottom@rbbre.com RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay - Ship Bottom Brokerage Phone: 6094921145 License #9481468 Listed on: 05/19/2026

RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay - Ship Bottom

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,942

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60.00 x 100.00
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Planted Vegetation
  • Premium Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-50

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Piling Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,769 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • North Beach Haven Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00007
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-00004 24-00007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,942

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Coastal, Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Per Inventory
  • Inclusions: Per inventory
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/19/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Engineered Wood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane, Insulated, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Insulated
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space, Pilings, Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2769
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2769
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1153.85
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2769
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Hot Tub, Outside Shower, Roof Deck, Water Falls
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Saltwater

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage, Off Street, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 4

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable Tv Available, Cable Tv

• Fencing: Vinyl
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Level, Premium, Vegetation Planting
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 60.00 x 100.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5998.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Wrap Around
  • Soil Types: Sandy
  • Zoning: R-50

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11942.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18-00004 24-00007
  • Tax Lot: 00007
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,943 $1,308,100 $700,000 $608,100
2024 $11,001 $1,240,200 $700,000 $540,200
2023 $10,318 $1,240,200 $700,000 $540,200
2022 $10,318 $1,240,200 $700,000 $540,200
2021 $9,996 $1,240,200 $700,000 $540,200
2020 $10,143 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2019 $10,235 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2018 $9,928 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2017 $9,980 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2016 $10,061 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2015 $10,051 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
2014 $9,806 $1,020,400 $533,500 $486,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $3,195,000 +68.2% $1,154 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Sold $1,900,000 -4.8% $719 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2024 02/24/24 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2024 02/22/24 Off Market $1,995,000 -- --
11/15/2023 11/15/23 For Sale $1,995,000 +141.5% $755 / Sq Ft
01/17/2014 01/17/14 Sold $826,000 -8.1% $319 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2014 01/16/14 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2013 11/06/13 For Sale $898,900 -- $347 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $1,900,000 Chicago Title
Bargain Sale Deed $1,900,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Bargain Sale Deed $826,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,900,000 New Conventional
Closed $1,900,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $425,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJOC2042278

Bright MLS

APN: 18-00004-24-00007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.