NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Eglin Dr Shalimar, FL 32579

Estimated Value: $442,000 - $480,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,582 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2021

Last sale price $340,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,807 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Choctawhatchee Senior High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of January 2021

4 BEDROOM POOL HOME LOCATED IN SHALIMAR! ONLY MINUTES TO EGLIN AFB! This spacious 2582 SF home has 2 LIVING AREAS, a LARGE EAT IN KITCHEN with AMPLE CABINETS that is OPEN TO THE FAMILY ROOM and with a COZY FIREPLACE for the cool Fall & Winter evenings! A LARGE FLORIDA ROOM is located off the family room that provides access to the INGROUND POOL and PRIVACY FENCED BACKYARD that is PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING. All 4 Bedrooms are Spacious and have nice sized closets. Some of this homes features include: 19'' TILE FLOORS in all areas except bedrooms, MASTER BATH & GUEST BATH have been UPDATED with GRANITE COUNTER TOP VANITIES and more. The Master Bath has a DOUBLE VANITY and 6' WALK IN SHOWER with WALL SURROUNDS that are FLOOR TO CEILING. See additional remarks. CROWN MOULDING throughout the home, updated appliances to include a SIDE BY SIDE STAINLESS REFRIGERATOR & DISHWASHER. NEW POOL LINER and STAIRS in 2018. New Pool pump, filter, Polaris cleaner, Jacuzzi & pool heater in 2013. One of the AC units new in 2014 the other new in 2018. Lovely Landscaping enhances beautiful curb appeal of this home that backs up to the Eglin AFB land reservation which means extra privacy! Call for more information!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Cleek

Rising Star Real Estate Inc License #3152745 Listed on: 08/03/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Maryjo Morris

Compass License #3011788

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,016

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 89x151x86x150
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Interior Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,582 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Lake Lorraine Estates 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-2S-23-1433-000F-0130

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,016

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Lot Size: 89X151X86X150
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: LAKE LORRAINE ESTATES 1
  • Directions: From Eglin Parkway in Shalimar, turn Right onto 12th Avenue. Go straight - 12th turns in to Eglin Drive after crossing over 12th Street. Home is on the Left.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: 4 BEDROOM POOL HOME LOCATED IN SHALIMAR! ONLY MINUTES TO EGLIN AFB! This spacious 2582 SF home has 2 LIVING AREAS, a LARGE EAT IN KITCHEN with AMPLE CABINETS that is OPEN TO THE FAMILY ROOM and with a COZY FIREPLACE for the cool Fall & Winter evenings! A LARGE FLORIDA ROOM is located off the family room that provides access to the INGROUND POOL and PRIVACY FENCED BACKYARD that is PERFECT FOR ENTERTAINING. All 4 Bedrooms are Spacious and have nice sized closets. Some of this homes features include: 19'' TILE FLOORS in all areas except bedrooms, MASTER BATH & GUEST BATH have been UPDATED with GRANITE COUNTER TOP VANITIES and more. The Master Bath has a DOUBLE VANITY and 6' WALK IN SHOWER with WALL SURROUNDS that are FLOOR TO CEILING. See additional remarks.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven Self Cleaning, Range Hood, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Floor Tile, Floor WW Carpet, Pantry, Shelving, Window Treatmnt Some, Woodwork Painted
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes

• Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Slab
  • Exterior Features: Deck Open, Fenced Back Yard, Fenced Privacy, Pool - In-Ground, Porch, Sprinkler System
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Phone, Public Sewer, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shalimar
  • High School: Choctawhatchee
  • Middle Or Junior School: Meigs

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13939.2
  • Parcel #: 04-2S-23-1433-000F-0130
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2015.87
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2019
Closed on
Jan 29, 2021
Sold by
Alexander Curtis M and Alexander Karissa E
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Current Estimated Value
$455,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,301
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.65%
Original Mortgage
$289,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,965
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,336

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2010
Sold by
Hunt Bob L and Hunt Susan M
Bought by
Alexander Curtis M and Alexander Karissa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,241
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2000
Sold by
Trimpert Michael J and Trimpert Margaret Ellen
Bought by
Trimpert Michael J and Trimpert Margaret Ellen

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benson Jannie Bigham $340,000 Cotton Land Title Llc
Alexander Curtis M $245,000 Old South Land Title
Trimpert Michael J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benson Jannie Bigham $289,000
Previous Owner Alexander Curtis M $236,241
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $340,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
11/12/2019 11/12/19 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2019 08/03/19 For Sale $340,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,542 $370,297 $143,767 $226,530
2024 $4,494 $370,968 $106,023 $264,945
2023 $4,494 $363,016 $96,384 $266,632
2022 $4,256 $340,916 $90,079 $250,837
2021 $2,959 $268,648 $0 $0
2020 $2,805 $255,035 $78,843 $176,192
2019 $2,037 $193,487 $0 $0
2018 $2,016 $189,879 $0 $0
2017 $1,961 $184,704 $0 $0
2016 $1,908 $180,905 $0 $0
2015 $1,656 $179,647 $0 $0
2014 $1,912 $178,221 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 828585

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 04-2S-23-1433-000F-0130

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.