NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Hooker Ave Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated Value: $274,000 - $337,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,312 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2022

Last sale price $207,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,228 / mo

62 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2022

Charming duplex located on Poughkeepsie's South Side, this home is just steps from parks, schools, and local shops. Easy access to Route 9, I-84, and Metro-North for commuters.
Perfect for rental income or off set your mortgage by living in one unit while renting the other!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hamar Clarke

License #10491210451 Listed on: 06/04/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kali Markowski

K. Fortuna Realty, Inc. License #10401308820

K. Fortuna Realty, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,507

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Post and Beam
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,312 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Tenant pays for electricity
  • Assessor Parcel Number 131300-6161-22-149887-0000

Community Details

Recreation

  • Park

Additional Features

  • 2 Units
  • 3 Separate Electric Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,507

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Architectural Style: 2 Story
  • Property SubType: Multi Family
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 845-207-8078
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Bilco Door(s), Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1312.00
  • Square Footage: 1312.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Post and Beam, Aluminum Siding

Fee Information

  • Other Expense: 480.00
  • Trash Expense: 900.00

Schools

  • Middle School: Poughkeepsie Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 131300-6161-22-149887-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2022-01-06
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5507.00
  • Tax Map Number: 131300-6161-22-149887-0000

Multi Family

  • Fuel Expense: 1200.00
  • Units Total: 2
  • Separate Electric Meters: 3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gov George Clinton School
  • High School: Poughkeepsie High School
  • Middle School District: Poughkeepsie

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-9.61%
Current Estimated Value
$312,351

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,351
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.97%
Original Mortgage
$155,250
Outstanding Balance
$141,015
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$171,336

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2018
Closed on
Sep 21, 2018
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
1.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.37%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2014
Closed on
May 26, 2016
List Price
$199,999
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$149,999
-75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
69.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Nijem Hasan
Bought by
Mcdonough Robert G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hooker Avenue Llc -- None Available
Marcano Daniel $160,000 --
Marcano Daniel $160,000 --
Silverline Acquisition $50,000 James P. Kelley
Silverline Acquisition $50,000 James P. Kelley
Mcdonough Robert G $239,999 Allen J Goodman
Mcdonough Robert G $239,999 Allen J Goodman
Nijem Hasan $140,140 --
Nijem Hasan $140,140 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hooker Avenue Llc $155,250
Previous Owner Marcano Daniel $157,102
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $299,999 -2.9% --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $309,000 0.0% --
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Off Market $309,000 -- --
06/12/2025 06/12/25 For Sale $315,000 +52.2% --
01/06/2022 01/06/22 Sold $207,000 -3.7% $158 / Sq Ft
08/05/2021 08/05/21 Pending -- -- --
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Price Changed $214,900 -6.2% $164 / Sq Ft
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $229,000 +40.5% $175 / Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Sold $163,000 +1.9% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2018 05/04/18 For Sale $159,900 +219.8% $122 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Sold $50,000 -75.0% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2015 09/10/15 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2014 08/18/14 For Sale $199,999 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,729 $307,800 $22,000 $285,800
2024 $6,729 $266,100 $22,000 $244,100
2023 $6,261 $251,000 $22,000 $229,000
2022 $5,284 $209,200 $20,000 $189,200
2021 $5,138 $172,900 $20,000 $152,900
2020 $6,537 $168,000 $20,000 $148,000
2019 $6,480 $160,000 $20,000 $140,000
2018 $1,811 $52,500 $20,000 $32,500
2017 $1,701 $50,000 $20,000 $30,000
2016 $2,042 $50,000 $20,000 $30,000
2015 -- $137,500 $54,000 $83,500
2014 -- $137,500 $54,000 $83,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6121546

OneKey® MLS

APN: 131300-6161-22-149887-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.