NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Madison Ave Buffalo, NY 14219

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $287,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,200 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2023

Last sale price $240,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,922 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Double Oven
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2023

Don't be deceived, this house is huge! With 2200sq feet of living space, a newly added potential 5th bedroom and 2.5 baths, you will have plenty of space. All of WNY is easily reached with nearby access to the 90 and 219. Steps away from shops, restaurants (right by Ilio DiPaolo's!), and the elementary school, this home is in a prime location. Inside you'll find a beautiful kitchen featuring high end appliances and quartz countertops, all open to a formal dining room with custom window. Updates include a new furnace installed in 2022, HWT 2020, family room carpeting 2022, and many vinyl replacement windows. There is also a gas burning fireplace in the huge family room and a mounted heat/ac unit in the primary bedroom. Primary bedroom and bath even have their own wing! Exterior features low maintenance vinyl siding, mostly fenced yard (just needs a gate) with mature perennial landscaping, and a shed for your seasonal storage needs. Backyard features a massive covered, stamped concrete patio making this yard an enjoyable private oasis. Showings begin Friday 2/24. Open Houses Sat 2/25 2-4p and Sun 2/26 1-3p. Offers will be reviewed Friday 3/3 at 12pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenna Carman

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY Brokerage Phone: 716-983-7212 License #10301221952 Listed on: 02/23/2023

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Alyssa Monaco

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401262072

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,283

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,188 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x115
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • Buffalo Crk Reservation Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 144801-151-630-0002-014-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,283

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,188 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Attribution Contact: 716-983-7212
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Buffalo Crk Reservation
  • Directions: South Park to Madison
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.165
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Frontier

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 144801-151-630-0002-014-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 62X115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7188.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5283.0
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2023
Closed on
Apr 20, 2023
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
11.63%
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$273,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2021
Closed on
Nov 19, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$175,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 1999
Sold by
Way Scott A
Bought by
Szyminski James A and Szyminski Cindy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,500
Interest Rate
6.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilhite Rosalee $240,000 None Available
Wilhite Rosalee $240,000 None Available
Gonzalez Xavier $175,000 None Available
Gonzalez Xavier $175,000 None Available
Gonzalez Xavier $175,000 None Available
Gonzalez Xavier $175,000 None Available
Szyminski James A $78,500 --
Szyminski James A $78,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Szyminski James A $68,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Sold $240,000 +11.6% $109 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2023 02/23/23 For Sale $215,000 +22.9% $98 / Sq Ft
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Sold $175,000 0.0% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/11/2021 10/11/21 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2021 10/05/21 For Sale $175,000 -- $80 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,542 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2024 $5,542 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2023 $5,443 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2022 $5,281 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2021 $3,712 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2020 $4,606 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2019 $4,223 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2018 $4,497 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2017 $1,417 $70,100 $4,900 $65,200
2016 $4,256 $69,500 $4,900 $64,600
2015 -- $69,500 $4,900 $64,600
2014 -- $69,500 $4,900 $64,600

MLS Number: B1456702

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 144801-151-630-0002-014-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.