RENTED APR 1, 2026

13 Sailors Way Berlin, MD 21811

Estimated Value: $401,421 - $469,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $350,000 $350 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,492 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

Year-Round Rental in Ocean Pines – Minutes from Ocean City! Welcome to 13 Sailors Way, Ocean Pines, MD 21811—a rare opportunity to secure a yearly rental just 5 minutes from beautiful Ocean City, MD. This spacious 1st-floor unit offers comfort, convenience, and coastal living at its finest. Property Features: -3 Bedrooms, 2 Full Baths -Situated on a partially wooded lot with a stunning wraparound porch -Eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a large breakfast bar -Open-concept layout connecting the kitchen and living room -Living room features tile flooring and two sliding glass doors leading to the outdoor deck Down the hall: -1 full guest bath -3 generously sized bedrooms with beautifully finished floors -Primary bedroom with en-suite bath and private access to a secluded back deck Whether you love the beach, outdoor activities, or the charm of resort-town living, this home offers the perfect blend of tranquility and excitement. Enjoy everything Ocean Pines has to offer—from its peaceful wooded surroundings to its quick access to shops, restaurants, and the vibrant Ocean City coastline. Don't miss this hard-to-find yearly rental in one of the most desirable coastal communities!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Austin Whitehead

(410) 749-7368 rentals@whiteheadrm.com Whitehead Rental Management, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4107497368 License #6540 Listed on: 12/04/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Austin Whitehead

(410) 749-4663 whiteheadre@comcast.net Whitehead Real Estate Exec. License #RS-0024325

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 10,018 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Insulated Windows
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,000
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 24-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 12/4/25
  • $35 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 37452

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • $300 Other One-Time Fees

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

10,018 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-12-04
  • Application Fee: 35.00
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 25.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2000.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Entry Level Bedroom, Cedar Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Insulated
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 1000
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1000
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, T-1-11, Stick Built

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beach Club, Boat Ramp, Club House, Pier/Dock, Golf Course, Pool - Indoor, Marina/Marina Club, Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Security
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: Indoor

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 300.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: One Time

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • High School: STEPHEN DECATUR

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10018.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Wrap Around
  • Zoning: R-3

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 37452

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WORCESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Current Estimated Value
$425,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.43%
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Outstanding Balance
$315,591
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,014

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Sold by
Chambers Paul G
Bought by
Bush Gregory James and Bush Lynn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,267
Interest Rate
4.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2002
Sold by
Addington Erik R and Addington Brett W
Bought by
Chambers Paul G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jester Kenneth $350,000 Fidelity National Title
Bush Gregory James $245,000 --
Chambers Paul G $150,000 --
Addington Erik R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jester Kenneth $332,500
Previous Owner Bush Gregory James $250,267
Closed Chambers Paul G --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $1,800 -5.3% $2 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $1,900 -5.0% $2 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $350,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,667 $288,933 $0 $0
2024 $2,490 $261,300 $82,400 $178,900
2023 $2,368 $248,533 $0 $0
2022 $2,077 $235,767 $0 $0
2021 $2,019 $223,000 $67,500 $155,500
2020 $1,961 $217,900 $0 $0
2019 $1,906 $212,800 $0 $0
2018 $1,799 $207,700 $62,500 $145,200
2017 $1,773 $196,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,716 $186,100 $0 $0
2015 $1,729 $175,300 $0 $0
2014 $1,729 $175,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWO2035156

Bright MLS

APN: 03-037452

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.