$635,000
PENDING $65K PRICE DROP

13 Somers Ave Ocean View, NJ 08230

Estimated payment $4,054/month

Total Views 14,236
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,200 Sq Ft
$198 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to one of Upper Township’s most desirable neighborhoods. 13 Somers Ave offers the space, setting, and location buyers are always looking for. Set on nearly an acre with over 3,000 square feet of living space, this beautifully cared for home delivers room to spread out with multiple living areas and a rear addition that adds even more flexibility for everyday life and entertaining. Inside, vaulted ceilings and a wood-burning fireplace (there is also a gas fireplace as well!) bring warmth and character to the main living space, and a first-floor bedroom adds the convenience and versatility so many buyers want. And out back, tucked behind the tree line sits a pond, with owner access to enjoy the water and kayak when you want a quiet escape right at home. A brand-new septic system is already in place, and the oversized two-car garage + shed provides plenty of extra storage. There is also an invisible fence surrounding the entire property. All of this in the Upper Township + OCHS school district, just about 10 minutes to Ocean City and Sea Isle beaches. A rare blend of privacy, space, and shore convenience. This one is special.

Listing Agent

Kayla Noll

Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E) Listed on: 02/11/2026

Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,964

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Shed
  • Lot Dimensions are 140 x 220

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 330

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,964

Lot Details

3.22 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Adult Community55 Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Walk In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3200

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 330
  • Location: Water View
  • Lot Dimensions: 140 x 220
  • Lot Size: Less Than One Acre

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 7964

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,964 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2024 $7,964 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2023 $7,572 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2022 $7,318 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2021 $5,229 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2020 $6,794 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2019 $6,631 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2018 $6,461 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2017 $6,388 $347,000 $124,500 $222,500
2016 $5,947 $318,000 $124,500 $193,500
2015 $5,782 $317,500 $124,000 $193,500
2014 $5,935 $399,100 $158,000 $241,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $635,000 -9.3% $198 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 For Sale $699,999 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $114,000 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kayla Noll

Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

(609) 740-0506

Section Image

Kayla serves Ocean City New Jersey and the surrounding area! She is an Ocean City local who is selling at the shore, an expert on the neighborhoods both on and off the island, including Somers Point, Linwood, and Northfield.

Kayla specializes in helping others achieve the dream of homeownership. She works with those looking to buy, whether it be a first-time home buyer or those looking to purchase a second home at the Jersey Shore! Kayla also takes pride in being able to sell your home

Kayla's Other Listings

  • 55 Corsons Tavern Rd, Upper Township, NJ 08230

    $235,000

    • Land
    • 1.01 Acres
    • $232,673 per Acre
    • 55 Corsons Tavern Rd
    • Upper Township, NJ

    Rare buildable residential lot in desirable Upper Township. Over one acre with subdivision already completed, offering an excellent opportunity to build a custom home. Located in Upper Township with access to the Ocean City High School district. Oversized parcel provides privacy, flexibility, and space that is increasingly hard to find. The adjacent lot is also available, creating a unique

    Kayla Noll Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

    Section Image
  • 57 Corsons Tavern Rd, Upper Township, NJ 08230

    $235,000

    • Land
    • 1.04 Acres
    • $225,962 per Acre
    • 57 Corsons Tavern Rd
    • Upper Township, NJ

Kayla Noll Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

    Section Image
  • 3065 U S 9, Upper Township, NJ 08230

    $1,599,900 Pending

    • 6 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 3065 U S 9
    • Upper Township, NJ

    3065 Route 9 | A Rare Farmstead Opportunity in South Jersey. A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own an established, income-generating farm on 21 acres in the heart of South Jersey—just minutes from the beaches of Ocean City, Sea Isle, and Avalon. Whether you’re looking to live the farm life, build a destination business, or simply enjoy the best of both worlds, this one checks every box. At the

    Kayla Noll Compass New Jersey-Ocean City (O463E)

    Section Image
  • 19 Seaside Ave, Marmora, NJ 08223

    $499,900

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,700 Sq Ft
    • 19 Seaside Ave
    • Marmora, NJ

    Welcome to 19 Seaside Avenue, a rare opportunity in a great neighborhood in Marmora, just 5 minutes to Ocean City’s beaches and boardwalk. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers more space than your typical Upper Township rancher, with a thoughtful addition that expands the layout and creates a more functional, comfortable flow for everyday living. The single-level design features multiple living