$420,000

Estimated payment $2,862/month

Total Views 5,991
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,360 Sq Ft
$178 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Loft
  • Wylie West Early Childhood Center Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Beautiful 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in the highly desirable Fairways neighborhood offering a prime location and functional layout. This thoughtfully designed floorplan features 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms on the main level, with 2 additional bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a spacious living area upstairs - perfect for an office, or playroom. The inviting main living room features tall ceilings, abundant natural light, a cozy corner fireplace, and access to the backyard patio with pergola, creating a great space for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is both stylish and functional with granite countertops, a beautiful travertine-look tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, breakfast bar seating, abundant cabinetry, and dual sinks, including one beneath an interior pass-through window overlooking the living room. Just off the kitchen is a charming breakfast area with access to a second open patio for easy indoor-outdoor living. Wood-look tile flooring runs throughout the main living areas, primary suite, and ensuite bath, while the secondary downstairs bedroom features wood flooring. The spacious primary suite offers private backyard access and a lovely ensuite complete with dual sinks set in granite countertops, a large soaking tub, and tiled walk-in shower with built-in niches. Upstairs, enjoy a large living area, 2 generously sized bedrooms with plantation shutters, a full bathroom, and great additional storage space. Bedrooms upstairs are finished with carpet for added comfort. The beautifully maintained backyard features lush green grass and 2 patio spaces connected by a stamped concrete walkway—one open patio and one covered by a pergola—providing multiple areas to entertain, dine, or unwind outdoors. This home offers space, comfort, and a fantastic location all in one!

Listing Agent

Amber Kimmel

KW SYNERGY* Brokerage Phone: 325-692-4488 License #0598311 Listed on: 05/06/2026

KW SYNERGY*

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,287

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 4,617 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $15 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,360 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 36 / Y
  • Assessor Parcel Number 62878

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all facilities, management
  • Tamarisk Village's Of Abilene Association
  • Fairways Subdivision

Amenities

  • Community Mailbox

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,287

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

4,617 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$15 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Simmons
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 325-692-4488
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRAB
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48441:62878
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1984

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2360.0
  • Windows: Shutters
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Loft, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Community Mailbox, Curbs
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Roof: Slate, Tile
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Uncovered Courtyard
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: All Facilities, Association Management
  • Association Fee: 180.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Tamarisk Village's of Abilene

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wylie West
  • High School: Wylie
  • Junior High Dist: Wylie ISD, Taylor Co.

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.106
  • Parcel Number: 62878
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.106
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4617.36

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: Y
  • Tax Lot: 36
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7287.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,579 $296,418 -- --
2023 $1,579 $244,974 $0 $0
2022 $5,255 $222,704 $0 $0
2021 $5,215 $202,458 $14,720 $187,738
2020 $4,978 $190,109 $14,720 $175,389
2019 $5,018 $185,813 $14,720 $171,093
2018 $4,636 $185,218 $14,720 $170,498
2017 $4,337 $180,799 $14,720 $166,079
2016 $3,943 $163,511 $14,720 $148,791
2015 $2,985 $162,380 $14,720 $147,660
2014 $2,985 $162,292 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $420,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 21260532

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 62878

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.