NOT LISTED FOR SALE

130 Comstock Rd Dayton, NV 89403

Estimated Value: $458,000 - $579,475

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,645 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2019

Last sale price $355,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,138 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Horse Stalls
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of February 2019

Located on 5 acres in the Dayton Valley-just minutes from Carson City, with country living and horse friendly neighborhood. Relax and enjoy the 360 degree views! Fenced all the way around and a large area fenced for your garden, stalls, outbuildings, and room for all the toys!! The interior has a large great room with fireplace, separate dining area, two master suites! Remodeled bathrooms! Plenty of room for all the toys! Call today!, This is a Probate Sale under the Independent Administration of Estates Act. No court approval needed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jody Foley

RE/MAX Professionals-Dayton License #BS.18821 Listed on: 01/14/2019

RE/MAX Professionals-Dayton

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Lindsay

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #BS.8718

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,984

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 5.01 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Property is zoned RR3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,645 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01916104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,984

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

5.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.01
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627501391-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-241-3975
  • Directions: Dayton Valley Rd
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1645.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Dayton
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Dayton
  • Tax Legal High School: Dayton
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1983.53
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: RR3
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 5.01
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 218235.6
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Sprinklers Rear: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Cooling Refrigerated: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • Other Structures Barn(s): Yes
  • Other Structures Corral(s)2: Yes
  • Other Structures Stall(s): Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sprinklers Drip System In Front: Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Log: Yes
  • Sprinklers Automatic: Yes
  • View Desert: Yes
  • View Valley: Yes
  • Other Rooms Entrance Foyer2: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Electric Oven: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1645.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Living Room Features Great Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Laundry Features Shelves: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Great Room4: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Additional Primary Bedroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Desert, Mountain(s), Valley
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes
  • Roof Composition: Yes
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area, Laundry Room, Shelves
  • Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Available: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Utilities Phone Available: Yes
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • Heating Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating Natural Gas: Yes
  • Water Source Private6: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Dayton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01916104
  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 218235.6
  • Zoning: RR3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1983.53

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Dayton
  • HighSchool: Dayton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2025
Sold by
Grock Michael J
Bought by
Michael J Grock Family Trust and Grock
Current Estimated Value
$536,869

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2019
Closed on
Feb 25, 2019
Sold by
Minor Mary L and Estate Of Emma Broyles Chong
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2010
Sold by
Rosaschi James P
Bought by
Chong Emma Broyles

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,800
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael J Grock Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Grock Michael J $355,000 Tiocr Title Carson City
Chong Emma Broyles $222,000 Western Nevada Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Grock Michael J $284,000
Previous Owner Chong Emma Broyles $179,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2019 02/26/19 Sold $355,000 +1.4% $216 / Sq Ft
01/16/2019 01/16/19 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2019 01/14/19 For Sale $350,000 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,786 $153,304 $96,250 $57,054
2024 $2,705 $153,986 $96,250 $57,736
2023 $2,705 $141,829 $87,500 $54,329
2022 $2,233 $138,002 $87,500 $50,502
2021 $2,168 $136,965 $87,500 $49,465
2020 $2,104 $134,985 $87,500 $47,485
2019 $2,043 $115,863 $70,000 $45,863
2018 $1,984 $79,866 $35,000 $44,866
2017 $1,926 $69,557 $24,500 $45,057
2016 $1,877 $64,371 $18,900 $45,471
2015 $1,873 $64,065 $18,900 $45,165
2014 $1,819 $58,970 $18,900 $40,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 190000528

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 019-161-04

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.