$259,000

130 E 6th St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated payment $1,777/month

Total Views 656
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,626 Sq Ft
$99 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Storage
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

Exceptional 2-unit investment opportunity with owner-occupy potential! Whether you’re looking to expand your investment portfolio or offset your mortgage with rental income, this well-maintained duplex offers versatility, functionality, and strong income potential. The front unit has been owner occupied and features a spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath layout complete with its own private entrance, covered porch, private basement, and in-unit laundry. The rear unit is currently tenant occupied and offers a 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout with its own covered porch, private basement, and laundry area. Both units are separately metered with individual electrical panels, furnaces, and water heaters, offering added convenience for owners and tenants alike. Exterior highlights include ample off-street parking, a 2-car detached garage, and a new driveway completed in 2025. The rear unit is currently generating $1,000/month plus utilities, with rent currently including water/sewer, Wi-Fi, garbage removal, and lawn care. An added bonus..... since 2022, the current owner has operated a licensed massage business on-site. The active permit may be transferable to the new owner (buyer to verify with local codes department). Massage equipment is not included in the sale but may be negotiable separately. This property offers flexibility for owner-occupants, investors, or buyers seeking live/work potential. 24-hour notice required for all showings.

Listing Agent

Sarah Hoefer

Listing by Century 21 Galloway Realty License #10301222053 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Century 21 Galloway Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,741

Year Built

  • Built in 1840

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x100
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,626 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Storage
  • Washer Hookup
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-056-0003-012-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Scribas Patent Township 5 Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,741

Year Built

Built in 1840

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1840
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Scribas Patent Township 5
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks, Storage
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Paved, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oswego

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-056-0003-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4741.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,075 $164,000 $19,500 $144,500
2024 $2,831 $164,000 $19,500 $144,500
2023 $2,643 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2022 $2,680 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2021 $2,725 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2020 $1,926 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2019 $3,158 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2018 $3,158 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2017 $3,148 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2016 $975 $101,500 $12,500 $89,000
2015 -- $79,000 $12,500 $66,500
2014 -- $79,000 $12,500 $66,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $259,000 +155.2% $99 / Sq Ft
09/10/2015 09/10/15 Sold $101,500 -7.6% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2015 01/21/15 For Sale $109,900 +56.6% $44 / Sq Ft
01/28/2013 01/28/13 Sold $70,200 0.0% $28 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2013 01/28/13 Sold $70,200 -17.4% $28 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2012 10/14/12 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2012 10/14/12 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2012 05/07/12 For Sale $85,000 0.0% $34 / Sq Ft
08/18/2011 08/18/11 For Sale $85,000 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $101,500 Chicago Title Ins Co
Deed $70,200 Buyers Name Listed
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $86,275 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1681339

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-056-0003-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.