130 Lamar Rd Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $42,000 - $110,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,030
Sq Ft
$42/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 130 Lamar Rd, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $86,175, approximately $42 per square foot. 130 Lamar Rd is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Ranger Elementary/Middle School, Hiwassee Dam High School, and Murphy Adventist Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Grizzle Corey Lamar and Grizzle Amanda
Bought by
Joan Posey Family Trust and Posey-Neumann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2016
Sold by
Grizzle Carrie T and Grizzle Sanfortd Lamar
Bought by
Grizzle Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1982
Bought by
Grizzle Sanford Lamar and Grizzle Carrie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joan Posey Family Trust | $100,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Grizzle Mark | -- | None Available | |
| Grizzle Sanford Lamar | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $582 | $88,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $6 | $88,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,977 | $289,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,977 | $289,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,659 | $289,490 | $88,570 | $200,920 |
| 2020 | $1,543 | $289,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,427 | $235,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,392 | $235,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,392 | $235,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,420 | $235,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,420 | $240,950 | $87,100 | $153,850 |
| 2012 | -- | $240,950 | $87,100 | $153,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map