NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $587,000 - $777,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,231 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2021

Last sale price $520,000 $233 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,317 / mo

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Clarke Central High School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of April 2021

This is a rare opportunity folks. Sellers hired JOMA Construction to fully re-conceive this Beechwood Hills house and the resulting contemporary home is a stunner from top to bottom, resulting in what is essentially a new home in a quiet established neighborhood on the edge of Five Points. Home is anchored by the Great Room, Dining, and Kitchen area, all overlooking a back patio and yard designed for large gatherings and for interior/exterior co-mingling. Hardwoods throughout the home with tile in the bathrooms. Main living area has a vaulted ceiling with high windows for great natural light. Cabinets and storage galore in the all white custom kitchen with quartz counters and a massive island. Bank of windows in the kitchen overlook the back yard and open completely to bar seating on the patio looking in. Very California, this place!Back yard is fenced and has ample yard space and a small art studio outbuilding tucked nicely away from the action. Exposed brick walls in the back hall that leads to a bedroom/office set up and a work space area for home projects in the side entry foyer.L-Shaped front hall was designed to house the owner's art collection so there is great track lighting unobtrusive light switches. Two more bedrooms on this hall, both with their own baths. One lives like a guest en suite and the other is the owner's suite with incredible spa-like bathroom and huge walk-in closet. The Owner's suite, with sliding door access, overlooks the backyard, making this area ripe for a hot tub install. Home has a large laundry room with sink and ample cabinets and drying rods. So so much more to see and tell but we will let the pictures do the rest of the talking. This place has it all. Showings begin Thursday evening and offers accepted through 7:00 PM 4/27.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Polaneczky

Nabo Realty, LLC License #322130 Listed on: 04/21/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Briggs Carney

Corcoran Classic Living License #257918

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,767

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 0.37

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Beechwood Hills Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 124A3 C005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,767

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 489000.00
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2231.00
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Stories: 1
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other, Landscape Lights
  • Fencing: Yard Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Parcel#: 124A3 C005

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Amount: 3767

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2021
Closed on
May 19, 2021
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
6.34%
Current Estimated Value
$676,059

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$156,059
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.33%
Original Mortgage
$416,000
Outstanding Balance
$376,197
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$299,862

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2016
Closed on
Mar 1, 2016
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$183,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.53%
Original Mortgage
$173,850
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2010
Sold by
Massey James R
Bought by
Massey James R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,109
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2007
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Massey James R and Massey Corrie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,600
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2004
Sold by
Mcclure Ian
Bought by
Owen David William and Deborah Jo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Mowell Ferrell Joseph
Bought by
Mcclure Ian

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2002
Sold by
Mowell Ferrell Joseph
Bought by
Easter Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2002
Sold by
Dupree Smith Properties Llc
Bought by
Mowell Ferrell Joseph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Sold by
Dupree Brian C
Bought by
Dupree Smith Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1998
Sold by
Parsons Timothy and Rodney Parsons
Bought by
Parsons Rodney and Parsons Robin J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1991
Sold by
Parsons Timothy
Bought by
Parsons Rodney

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morang William F $520,000 --
Turner Cynthia P $183,000 --
Massey James R -- --
Massey James R $169,500 --
Owen David William $147,900 --
Mcclure Ian $388,000 --
Mowell Ferrell Joseph -- --
Easter Investments Llc -- --
Mowell Ferrell Joseph $125,000 --
Dupree Smith Properties Llc -- --
Dupree Brian C $105,000 --
Parsons Rodney $36,000 --
Parsons Rodney -- --
Parsons Timothy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morang William F $416,000
Previous Owner Turner Cynthia P $173,850
Previous Owner Massey James R $173,109
Previous Owner Massey James R $135,600
Previous Owner Massey James R $33,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2021 04/21/21 Sold $520,000 +6.3% $233 / Sq Ft
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Sale $489,000 +167.2% $219 / Sq Ft
03/01/2016 03/01/16 Sold $183,000 -1.1% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2016 01/28/16 For Sale $185,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,534 $274,833 $30,000 $244,833
2024 $8,534 $254,564 $30,000 $224,564
2023 $7,955 $231,877 $30,000 $201,877
2022 $6,544 $205,139 $24,000 $181,139
2021 $3,845 $141,109 $24,000 $117,109
2020 $3,768 $135,459 $24,000 $111,459
2019 $3,754 $132,230 $24,000 $108,230
2018 $3,523 $115,682 $24,000 $91,682
2017 $3,818 $112,453 $24,000 $88,453
2016 $1,944 $67,271 $24,000 $43,271
2015 $1,796 $62,813 $22,000 $40,813
2014 $1,799 $62,813 $22,000 $40,813

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: CM981067

Hive MLS

APN: 124A3-C-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.