$254,000
SOLD FEB 20, 2026

130 Simpson Ave Monticello, FL 32344

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 20, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

174 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Beautiful home located in historic Monticello within walking distance to downtown shopping, restaurants, and farmers market. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms with 2 large bathrooms and a walk-in closet. This charming cottage has an extra office/study area, original fireplace, glass french doors to dining room and updates throughout while staying true to its original character. Step outside to a fenced backyard with gated access designed for both relaxation and functionality. The expansive yard includes a 12x24 workshop and offers plenty of room for kids, pets, and entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanna Malone

Lauer Real Estate Group LLC License #3487349 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Dawkins

Dawkins Realty LLC License #3533254

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Jefferson County K-12 Elementary And Middle School
  • Jefferson County K-12 High School

Utilities

  • Central Air

Community Details

  • Loma Alta Subdivision
  • Office

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3,4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Directions: Head east from courthouse on E Washington St, Turn left on Simpson Ave, House on right.
  • Elementary School: Jefferson County K-12 School
  • High School: Jefferson County K-12 School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Street Lights
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: Loma Alta Subdivision
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, One Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Driveway
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Office, Other
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Plank, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1654.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Jefferson County K-12 School

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: -
  • Tax Lot: 3,4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Feb 17, 2026
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$254,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.58%
Views
186

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.21%
Original Mortgage
$214,000
Outstanding Balance
$213,793
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$39,497

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2024
Closed on
Jun 27, 2024
Sold by
Kiem Jordyn Lynne and Escarlata Janiel Rafael
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$241,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-3.21%
Views
55

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%
Original Mortgage
$151,000
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Williams Daniel Webster and Williams Courtney
Bought by
Keim Jordyn Lynne and Rafael Garcia Escarlata Janiel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,939
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2009
Sold by
Vollertsen Mark R and Vollertsen Christie A
Bought by
Williams Daniel Webster and Williams Courtney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,446
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2006
Sold by
Vollertsen Edward W
Bought by
Vollertsen Mark R and Vollertsen Christie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2000
Sold by
Hamilton Eunice O
Bought by
Vollertsen Edward W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,000
Interest Rate
7.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $254,000 Peacock Title Inc
Warranty Deed $241,000 Owen Title
Warranty Deed $241,000 Owen Title
Warranty Deed $192,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $141,000 North Florida Abstract & Tit
Warranty Deed $135,000 North Fl Abstract & Title Co
Warranty Deed $55,000 North Florida Abstract & Tit
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $214,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $151,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,939 New Conventional
Previous Owner $138,446 FHA
Previous Owner $108,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $47,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Sold $254,000 +1.6% $154 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $249,900 -7.1% $151 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $269,000 +11.6% $163 / Sq Ft
06/27/2024 06/27/24 Sold $241,000 -3.2% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2024 05/01/24 For Sale $249,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,750 $141,633 -- --
2024 $1,849 $146,318 -- --
2023 $1,810 $142,056 $10,738 $131,318
2022 $1,866 $153,859 $0 $0
2021 $1,861 $149,378 $9,545 $139,833
2020 $974 $84,869 $0 $0
2018 $887 $80,309 $0 $0

MLS Number: 388780

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 30-2N-5E-0150-0000-0031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.