$1,050,000
UNDER CONTRACT $50K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $6,669/month

Total Views 7,092
6 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,456 Sq Ft
$304 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Indoor Pool
  • 1.33 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Rea Farms STEAM Academy Rated 10
  • Open Floorplan
  • Transitional Architecture

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated home in highly desirable Providence Crossing, one of Charlotte’s most sought-after neighborhoods known for its tree-lined streets, spacious lots, and convenient South Charlotte location featuring highly rated schools, including ARDREY KELL High School. Situated on an exceptional 1.33-acre wooded lot, this 3,456 square foot home offers 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, providing generous space for everyday living, working from home, and entertaining. The backyard is a true retreat, featuring a private pool, firepit, and serene wooded views, creating the perfect setting for relaxing weekends or hosting gatherings. Inside, the home blends classic character with thoughtful updates throughout. A private French-door office near the front of the home provides an ideal workspace, while the spacious living areas flow comfortably for both daily life and entertaining. The kitchen connects easily to the main living spaces and the large screened porch, offering a wonderful place to enjoy Carolina evenings while overlooking the peaceful backyard. The oversized primary suite is a standout feature, offering a spacious bedroom, a large updated bathroom, and an exceptionally large walk-in closet rarely found in homes of this era. With six bedrooms, the home provides flexible space for guests, family, hobbies, or additional workspaces. This home has been extensively updated and well-maintained, giving buyers confidence and peace of mind. Major improvements include eight new Andersen windows and storm door (2024), a new roof (2026), a new driveway and front walkway (2025), and fresh interior paint throughout (2026). Additional upgrades include 25 new recessed lights (2024), a new tankless water heater (2025), a whole-house water filtration and reverse osmosis system (2025), and a new pool pump (2025). Mechanical systems have also been addressed with a new furnace for the living room zone (2025), and top floor HVAC system was replaced in 2021. Outdoor living is equally impressive with the screened porch, expansive yard, and pool, all surrounded by mature trees that provide privacy and a beautiful natural setting. Homes with this combination of size, updates, privacy, and lot size rarely come available in Providence Crossing. This is a wonderful opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of South Charlotte’s most established and beloved communities.

Listing Agent

Garrett Kachellek

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Southpark Brokerage Email: garrett.kachellek@allentate.com License #287260 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Southpark

Co-Listing Agent

Jan Kachellek

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Southpark Brokerage Email: garrett.kachellek@allentate.com License #194617

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 1.33 Acre Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned N1-A

HOA Fees

  • $19 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Cams Association, Phone Number (844) 980-5614
  • Providence Crossing Subdivision
  • Mandatory home owners association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 229-352-31

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

1.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$19 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Restrictions: Architectural Review,Subdivision
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Three
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 303.82
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: garrett.kachellek@allentate.com
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1266
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 538
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1652
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater, Wall Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3456
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Living Area: 3456
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 0
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, In-Ground Irrigation
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Pool Features: Heated, Indoor, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Assigned Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Inside, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fee: 224
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: CAMS
  • Phone: 844-980-5614
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 224.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Rea Farms STEAM Academy
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Flood Fringe Area
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 229-352-31
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.33
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: N1-A

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Polo Ridge
  • High School: Ardrey Kell

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $813,900 $183,800 $630,100
2024 -- $813,900 $183,800 $630,100
2023 $4,532 $726,900 $183,800 $543,100
2022 $4,532 $469,600 $110,000 $359,600
2021 $4,532 $469,600 $110,000 $359,600
2020 $4,532 $469,600 $110,000 $359,600
2019 $4,623 $469,600 $110,000 $359,600
2018 $4,855 $364,500 $64,600 $299,900
2016 $4,772 $364,500 $64,600 $299,900
2015 $4,760 $364,500 $64,600 $299,900
2014 $4,939 $379,700 $79,800 $299,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $1,050,000 -4.5% $304 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +17.0% $318 / Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Sold $940,000 +2.0% $273 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/08/2023 09/08/23 For Sale $921,500 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $940,000 Chicago Title
Deed $13,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $307,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $726,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $245,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4355354

Canopy MLS

APN: 229-352-31

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.