1301 W Busse Ave Mount Prospect, IL 60056
Estimated Value: $407,000 - $521,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,601
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1301 W Busse Ave, Mount Prospect, IL 60056 and is currently estimated at $461,538, approximately $288 per square foot. 1301 W Busse Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lions Park Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Prospect High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
Sold by
Wegrzyn Megan and Smith Eric D
Bought by
Smith Megan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$308,538
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2010
Sold by
Navarre Jack B and Navarre Marie K
Bought by
Wegrzyn Megan C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,920
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2008
Sold by
Navarre Jack B
Bought by
Navarre Jack B and Navarre Marie K
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wegrzyn Megan C | $250,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Navarre Jack B | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wegrzyn Megan C | $199,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,547 | $39,000 | $10,862 | $28,138 |
| 2024 | $8,547 | $34,000 | $9,052 | $24,948 |
| 2023 | $8,190 | $34,000 | $9,052 | $24,948 |
| 2022 | $8,190 | $34,000 | $9,052 | $24,948 |
| 2021 | $8,088 | $29,286 | $5,883 | $23,403 |
| 2020 | $7,989 | $29,286 | $5,883 | $23,403 |
| 2019 | $7,984 | $32,541 | $5,883 | $26,658 |
| 2018 | $7,540 | $28,082 | $4,978 | $23,104 |
| 2017 | $7,579 | $28,082 | $4,978 | $23,104 |
| 2016 | $6,797 | $28,082 | $4,978 | $23,104 |
| 2015 | $6,237 | $24,083 | $4,073 | $20,010 |
| 2014 | $6,148 | $24,083 | $4,073 | $20,010 |
| 2013 | $6,125 | $24,083 | $4,073 | $20,010 |
Source: Public Records
Map