13013 E 40th St S Independence, MO 64055
Luff NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $149,000 - $240,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,320
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13013 E 40th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $200,538, approximately $151 per square foot. 13013 E 40th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including John W. Luff Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Queen Esther M and Burch Debra A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2009
Sold by
Peden Michelle L
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2007
Sold by
French Jacqueline L
Bought by
Peden Michelle L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1996
Sold by
French Jacqueline L
Bought by
French Richard Curtis and Anderson Carol Louise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Esther M | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp | $99,371 | None Available | |
| Peden Michelle L | -- | Chicago Title | |
| French Richard Curtis | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Peden Michelle L | $114,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,843 | $15,077 | $4,203 | $10,874 |
| 2024 | $1,801 | $26,600 | $2,542 | $24,058 |
| 2023 | $1,801 | $26,601 | $2,537 | $24,064 |
| 2022 | $842 | $11,400 | $3,460 | $7,940 |
| 2021 | $842 | $11,400 | $3,460 | $7,940 |
| 2020 | $866 | $11,400 | $3,460 | $7,940 |
| 2019 | $852 | $18,335 | $3,460 | $14,875 |
| 2018 | $1,250 | $15,958 | $3,012 | $12,946 |
| 2017 | $1,254 | $15,958 | $3,012 | $12,946 |
| 2016 | $1,254 | $15,850 | $2,740 | $13,110 |
| 2014 | $1,191 | $15,388 | $2,660 | $12,728 |
Source: Public Records
Map