$415,000
$15K PRICE DROP

1302 E Franklin St Monroe, NC 28112

Estimated payment $2,470/month

Total Views 1,655
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,119 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated brick ranch, perfectly situated on a level, fully fenced 0.51-acre lot. Offering 2,119 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends timeless character with modern updates. Renovated in 2020, the home features stylish upgrades throughout, including updated bathrooms, contemporary light fixtures, and inviting living spaces. The spacious layout includes a warm and welcoming family room, a separate living room, and a versatile dining room that can easily function as a sunroom—complete with charming barn doors for added character and flexibility. The kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring an island that conveys with the home, perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Step outside to enjoy the covered front porch or relax on the expansive backyard patio overlooking the large, private yard—ideal for gatherings, gardening, or simply unwinding. Additional highlights include a 2-car carport, as well as extra storage or workshop space to suit your needs. Conveniently located near the hospital, schools and downtown Monroe, this home offers both comfort and accessibility.With its blend of charm, updates, and outdoor space, this property truly has it all—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Patricia Peroulas

ProStead Realty Brokerage Email: patricia@prostead.com License #270619 Listed on: 04/07/2026

ProStead Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned AQ5

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,119 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-194-055

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Restrictions: N/A
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 195.85
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: patricia@prostead.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2119
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2119
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Living Area: 2119
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Wood
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Utility Room, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 09-194-055
  • Zoning: AQ5
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: AQ5

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,059 $349,900 $34,500 $315,400
2024 $2,454 $225,000 $19,500 $205,500
2023 $2,454 $225,000 $19,500 $205,500
2022 $2,454 $225,000 $19,500 $205,500
2021 $2,419 $225,000 $19,500 $205,500
2020 $1,309 $97,240 $15,040 $82,200
2019 $1,309 $97,240 $15,040 $82,200
2018 $599 $97,240 $15,040 $82,200
2017 $1,329 $97,200 $15,000 $82,200
2016 $1,315 $97,240 $15,040 $82,200
2015 $755 $97,240 $15,040 $82,200
2014 $1,532 $125,560 $21,800 $103,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $415,000 -3.5% $196 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $430,000 +68.0% $203 / Sq Ft
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Sold $256,000 -5.2% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2020 11/19/20 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Price Changed $269,900 -1.8% $132 / Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Price Changed $274,900 -1.8% $134 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Price Changed $279,900 -3.4% $137 / Sq Ft
10/10/2020 10/10/20 For Sale $289,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $256,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $93,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $81,500 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $133,000 Morehead Title Company
Warranty Deed $76,000 --
Trustee Deed $113,183 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $230,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $143,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $113,050 Unknown
Previous Owner $75,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4363453

Canopy MLS

APN: 09-194-055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.