NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1303 Christopher St Johnstown, PA 15905

Estimated Value: $64,987 - $153,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,278 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2013

Last sale price $70,500 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $717 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2013

Neat as a Pin! Clean 2/3 bedroom vinyl Cape on Corner Lot, 2 bedrooms down, and finished attic. Full Bath on Main Floor and 3/4 in basement - Hot Water Heat and Central Air - One-car Detached Garage. Lots of Inclusions,Decent Taxes, Don't miss this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barry Gallagher

HOWARD HANNA HERITAGE R E Listed on: 11/02/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Shorto

SPEICHER SELECT PROPERTIES, LLC License #RS207207L

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,278 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 75 x 75
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Exclusions: Personal Property
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Microwave Hood (Needs To Be Repaired), Washer & Dryer
  • Directions: Up Menoher Blvd., Left onto Christopher St, go two blocks, house sits on left at corner. Sign!
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1278
  • Architectural Style: 1.5 Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Hood, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Updated, Kitchen Updated, Main Floor Bedroom, Area Rug(s)
  • Living Area: 1278
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Composition, Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Paved, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2168.06
  • Tax Map Number: 66-35-504
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2012
Closed on
Jan 11, 2013
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$70,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,400
-11.76%
Current Estimated Value
$120,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,497
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.14%
Original Mortgage
$56,400
Interest Rate
3.35%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Emeigh Benjamin L $70,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Emeigh Benjamin L $56,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/14/2013 01/14/13 Sold $70,500 -11.8% $55 / Sq Ft
12/07/2012 12/07/12 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2012 11/02/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $849 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2025 $849 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2024 $2,263 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2023 $2,263 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2022 $2,224 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2021 $2,263 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2020 $2,263 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2019 $2,263 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2018 $2,232 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2017 $2,224 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2016 $547 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2015 $468 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
2014 $468 $15,860 $3,140 $12,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96006183

APN: 066-033901

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.