NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $826,000 - $871,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,034 Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2012

Last sale price $560,000 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,726 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • Nichols Middle School Rated A-
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 3-minute walk to Monroe Tot Lot

About This Home

As of August 2012

Meticulous restoration of Victorian farmhouse earned a preservation award from the city. Flexible floor plan - 4 bedrooms; light, bright kitchen with spacious eating area. Living room with wbfp and original marble mantle. 2.5 car garage custom built to complement the house. Additional off street parking. Large fenced yard with many perennials. Convenient to Metra, el, and shopping. Evanston Landmark.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gigi Kushla

Coldwell Banker Residential Listed on: 06/11/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Amie Klujian

Baird & Warner License #475143024

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1880

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1880

Lot Details

8,494 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1880

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Number Of Rooms: 10
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, Fan-Whole House
  • Fireplace Details: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 17X12
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Window Treatments: Shades
  • Second Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 17X12
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Second Bedroom Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
  • Third Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 09X11
  • Third Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
  • Fourth Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Fourth Bedroom Size: 09X10
  • Fourth Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fourth Bedroom Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool, European Shower
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 14X15
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Room Window Treatments: Curtains/Drapes
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 14X15
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 11X16
  • Kitchen Flooring: Vinyl
  • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room, Office, Sewing Room
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Breakfast Rm
  • Additional Room 1 Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 1 Size: 10X14
  • Additional Room 1 Flooring: Vinyl
  • Additional Room 2 Name: Sewing
  • Additional Room 2 Level: 2nd Level
  • Additional Room 2 Size: 09X11
  • Additional Room 2 Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 2 Window Treatment: Shades
  • Additional Room 3 Name: Office
  • Additional Room 3 Level: Basement
  • Additional Room 3 Size: 09X13
  • Additional Room 3 Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame
  • Exposure: N (North), S (South), E (East), W (West)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 4.5
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Parking Details: Off Street
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Parking Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 65

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50' X 170'
  • Lot Description: Corner, Fenced Yard

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2012
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-5.88%
Current Estimated Value
$851,339

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$291,339
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.09%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,885
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$579,454

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Porter Benjamin J $560,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Porter Benjamin J $400,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Sold $560,000 -5.9% $275 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2012 06/11/12 For Sale $595,000 -- $293 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,173 $81,755 $16,575 $65,180
2024 $14,173 $79,205 $14,025 $65,180
2023 $13,481 $61,095 $7,862 $53,233
2022 $13,481 $60,713 $7,862 $52,851
2021 $11,452 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2020 $11,357 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2019 $10,084 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2018 $11,792 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2017 $11,498 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2016 $11,128 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2015 $11,772 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2014 $11,674 $45,912 $7,862 $38,050
2013 $14,337 $54,488 $7,012 $47,476
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08088901

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-24-403-023-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.