$747,000

1305 Lakeside Dr Fairplay, CO 80440

Estimated payment $4,230/month

Total Views 2,555
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,266 Sq Ft
$330 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

Nestled at the lower end of Valley of the Sun, just 10 minutes from Fairplay and only 40 minutes to world-class skiing in Breckenridge, this spacious mountain home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and outdoor lifestyle. The main level has an inviting great room, dining area, and kitchen and pantry with warm hickory floors throughout. Vaulted tongue and groove ceilings and a cozy wood stove create a mountain atmosphere. Floor to ceiling windows and a spacious deck allow you to immerse yourself in the beautiful mountain setting. A functional mudroom and convenient half bath complete the space. The upper level of the home has an expansive primary suite with a 3/4 bath, a generous second bedroom, and a full bath. A large loft area offers an additional great room, flexible living or entertainment space. The finished lower level has a second mudroom, large family room perfect for for a game room, a 3/4 bath, utility and laundry room, and a guest room perfect for overflow. An attached, oversized garage with a huge workshop is the ideal space to store your toys and work on projects. Set on a beautiful, wooded, level 2.8-acre lot—large for the area—this property provides room to roam along with exceptional outbuildings, including a loafing shed, wood shed, three storage sheds, and a generator for added peace of mind. Surrounded by towering trees and abundant wildlife ideal for mountain living, this property is a true Colorado escape. Enjoy year-round recreation with skiing, hiking, fishing, and endless outdoor activities just minutes away. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence, mountain getaway, or investment opportunity, this Valley of the Sun property delivers space, versatility, and an unbeatable location.

Listing Agent

JoAnn MacDougall

Jefferson Real Estate, Inc. License #FA100065750 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,961

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Dirt Road
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Zoning described as Residential Rural

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,266 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15206

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,961

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

2.8 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.8
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt
  • Subdivision Name: WILDERNESS ACRES
  • Directions: From the town of Fairply, head west on Highway 9. Left on County Road 14. Right on Lakeside, veer left to stay on Lakeside. Property on the right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Freezer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Tongue and Groove Ceiling(s), Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Stove, Utility Room
  • Living Area: 2266.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Great Room, Other, Recreation, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Many Trees, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Oversized

Utilities

  • Green Building Features: Not Applicable
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Propane, Phone Available, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: See Remarks
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: Owner Only, Pet Restrictions

Schools

  • Elementary School: Edith Teter
  • High School: South Park
  • Middle Or Junior School: South Park

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 121968.0
  • Parcel #: 15206
  • Zoning Description: Residential Rural

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2961.16
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,961 $43,500 $9,150 $34,350
2024 $4,376 $71,990 $8,230 $63,760
2023 $4,376 $71,990 $8,230 $63,760
2022 $1,933 $30,206 $2,974 $27,232
2021 $1,890 $31,080 $3,060 $28,020
2020 $1,612 $25,670 $2,310 $23,360
2019 $1,561 $25,670 $2,310 $23,360
2018 $1,407 $25,670 $2,310 $23,360
2017 $1,268 $22,650 $2,120 $20,530
2016 $1,256 $23,170 $1,750 $21,420
2015 $1,281 $23,170 $1,750 $21,420
2014 $1,134 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $747,000 -- $330 / Sq Ft
Source: Summit MLS

Source: Summit MLS

MLS Number: S1067935

Summit MLS

APN: 15206

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.