NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,198,000 - $1,494,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,780 Sq Ft
$753/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2021

Last sale price $1,100,000 $618 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,170 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 4-minute walk to U Street
  • Wood Flooring
  • Garrison Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Federal Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Harrison Recreation Center

About This Home

As of June 2021

Charming opportunity in DC's most sought after neighborhood, in the heart of the 14th & U Street Corridors! A spacious two bedroom plus den floor plan that lives like a cool NYC Loft. This classic two story Victorian row home boasts a bay window in both the ground level living room and street facing bedroom upstairs for excellent natural light. A bespoke fireplace designed by a local artist adds unique character to the dining room with a floating staircase creating an open feel to the space. Beautiful slate flooring, from the same quarry used to outfit the Capitol, provides depth and character to the space from the living room at the front of the home, to the central dining room, and kitchen beyond. Upstairs, soaring hardwood planked ceilings and hardwood floors unify an expansive, open upper living area and primary bedroom. An additional bedroom is an ideal guest bedroom or home office, with adjacent full bath. A large back garden is the perfect urban retreat. Less than a block from Trader Joes, Metro, and the endless amenities of 14th and U Streets, as well as Logan Circle!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brent Jackson

(202) 234-3344 bjackson@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #0225099290 Listed on: 05/20/2021

TTR Sotheby's International Realty

Co-Listed By

Robert Sanders

(202) 234-3344 rsanders@ttrsir.com TTR Sotheby's International Realty License #5014265

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1,793 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,780 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • 14Th Street Corridor Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 834
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0238//0834

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,130

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1,793 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Slate, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Tub Shower, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Den
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 1780
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1780
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 673.88
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1780
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Mixed
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 591620.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 770450.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1793.00
  • Soil Types: Urban Land Not Rated
  • Zoning: RF-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15975342
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4130.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0238//0834
  • Tax Lot: 834
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2021
Closed on
Jun 24, 2021
List Price
$1,199,500
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,500
-8.3%
Current Estimated Value
$1,340,325

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$240,325
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$822,000
Outstanding Balance
$742,596
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$597,729

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
Sold by
Griffith Pers Rep Cynthia Ann
Bought by
Griffith Cynthia Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kim Sokhareth $1,100,000 Kvs Title Llc
Griffith Cynthia Ann -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kim Sokhareth $822,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Sold $1,100,000 0.0% $618 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Off Market $1,100,000 -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 For Sale $1,199,500 -- $674 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,259 $1,442,180 $800,020 $642,160
2024 $12,146 $1,428,950 $796,040 $632,910
2023 $11,895 $1,399,360 $791,660 $607,700
2022 $5,859 $1,378,690 $780,170 $598,520
2021 $4,334 $1,362,070 $770,450 $591,620
2020 $4,130 $1,311,100 $771,310 $539,790
2019 $3,937 $1,284,280 $727,620 $556,660
2018 $3,756 $1,264,700 $0 $0
2017 $3,418 $1,185,070 $0 $0
2016 $3,110 $1,042,760 $0 $0
2015 $2,828 $949,560 $0 $0
2014 $2,576 $874,240 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC522932

Bright MLS

APN: 0238-0105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.