$690,000

1307 Barnacle Morehead City, NC 28557

Estimated payment $4,044/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,063 Sq Ft
$334 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautiful coastal home in the desirable waterfront community of Mariners Pointe in Morehead City, offering gorgeous sound views and exceptional amenities including a clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, community dock, and kayak storage. Built in 2023, this home shows like new and combines thoughtful design with relaxed coastal living.
The main living area features an open floor plan with cathedral ceilings and lots of natural light in the living, dining, and kitchen spaces. The gorgeous kitchen is a true centerpiece, with quartz countertops, a striking vent hood, stylish backsplash, plantation shutters, and upscale finishes throughout. Durable LVP flooring runs throughout the home, and Trex decking on all porches provides low-maintenance outdoor enjoyment. The covered upper porch offers terrific water views and the perfect spot to unwind.
A versatile first-level flex space includes a full kitchen and half bath, making it ideal for entertaining, guests, hobbies, or a secondary living area. The spacious primary suite features a generous walk-in closet, while two additional large bedrooms provide plenty of room for family and guests. Additional highlights include a tankless water heater, Kinetico Water Softener System, separate laundry room, outdoor shower, and an oversized garage with two car bays, a dedicated golf cart bay, and ample storage/workshop space.
The large backyard and paver patio create the perfect setting for grilling out and enjoying the coastal lifestyle. This is an exceptional opportunity to own a nearly new home in one of Morehead City's most sought-after sound-side communities.

Listing Agent

Linda Folger

Bluewater Real Estate - EI License #316395 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,710

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x153
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Interior Lot

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,063 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 638610465506000

Community Details

Overview

  • Mariners Pointe Oa Association, Phone Number (877) 672-2267

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,710

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Tankless Water Heater, Electric Range, Gas Range
  • Original List Price: 690000.00
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2063.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Type Type: 3 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 334.46
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Solid Surface, Elevator, 2nd Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Dining Area, Laundry, Living Room, Dining Room, Other
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 2000 - 2199

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Fiber Cement
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access Comm
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Front, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Underhouse
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of Morehead City
  • Water Provider: City of Morehead City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Waterfront Community, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Maintenance Common Areas, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fees: 880.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Mariners Pointe OA
  • Association Phone#: 877-672-2267
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company: CAMS

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: None Selected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Morehead City Elem
  • High School: West Carteret
  • Middle Or Junior School: Morehead City
  • Zoned Elementary School: Morehead City Elem

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1797
  • Deed Page: 446.00
  • Lot Number: 40
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Water Access Comm
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 70x153
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.00
  • Parcel#: 638610465506000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Federal Flood Insurance Available Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 31
  • Tax Map Number: 104
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: 0
  • Tax Amount: 3710.12

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,711 $636,602 $97,920 $538,682
2024 $2,701 $347,127 $60,000 $287,127
2023 $204 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2022 $198 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2020 $198 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2019 $98 $31,500 $31,500 $0
2017 $118 $38,000 $38,000 $0
2016 $118 $38,000 $38,000 $0
2015 $114 $38,000 $38,000 $0
2014 $128 $42,750 $42,750 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $690,000 +8.2% $334 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Sold $638,000 0.0% $309 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $638,000 +299.0% $309 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Sold $159,900 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2022 05/12/22 Price Changed $159,900 +6.7% --
05/02/2022 05/02/22 For Sale $149,900 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $160,000 Blackburn Jason M
Warranty Deed $160,000 Blackburn Jason M
Warranty Deed $229,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $206,100 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Linda Folger

Bluewater Real Estate - EI

(252) 590-5527

Section Image

I'm an expert real estate agent with Bluewater Real Estate - EI in Emerald Isle, NC and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.

Linda's Other Listings

  • 129 Indigo Dr, Emerald Isle, NC 28594

    $610,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,200 Sq Ft
    • 129 Indigo Dr
    • Emerald Isle, NC

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath beach cottage in the heart of Emerald Isle--just two blocks from the ocean. This home captures the essence of coastal living with an open-concept layout that connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas--perfect for gathering with family and friends.Offered fully furnished, this home is truly move-in or rental ready, making it an