1308 Birch Ave Ocean, NJ 07712
Wanamassa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $616,000 - $727,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1308 Birch Ave, Ocean, NJ 07712 and is currently estimated at $653,700, approximately $567 per square foot. 1308 Birch Ave is a home located in Monmouth County with nearby schools including Ocean Township High School, St. Mary of the Assumption School, and Our Lady of Mount Carmel School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2025
Sold by
Schwartz Carter and Schwartz Kathleen
Bought by
Massett Meghan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Outstanding Balance
$516,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,700
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2020
Sold by
Biser Sarah B
Bought by
Schwartz Carter and Schwartz Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2001
Sold by
Biser Sarah
Bought by
Biser Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massett Meghan | $645,000 | Green Label Title | |
| Schwartz Carter | $340,000 | Evident Title Agency Inc | |
| Biser Sarah | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Massett Meghan | $516,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schwartz Carter | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Biser Sarah | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,885 | $581,800 | $405,000 | $176,800 |
| 2024 | $7,815 | $542,700 | $370,000 | $172,700 |
| 2023 | $7,815 | $501,900 | $334,000 | $167,900 |
| 2022 | $7,189 | $413,900 | $254,000 | $159,900 |
| 2021 | $7,189 | $358,900 | $227,500 | $131,400 |
| 2020 | $7,018 | $345,900 | $217,500 | $128,400 |
| 2019 | $6,699 | $322,700 | $195,000 | $127,700 |
| 2018 | $6,649 | $311,700 | $190,000 | $121,700 |
| 2017 | $6,211 | $290,100 | $175,000 | $115,100 |
| 2016 | $5,586 | $234,500 | $145,000 | $89,500 |
| 2015 | $5,459 | $232,200 | $145,000 | $87,200 |
| 2014 | $5,876 | $253,700 | $175,000 | $78,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map