$250,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price

1308 Holgate Dr Unit E1 Ballwin, MO 63021

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
4,569 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$146 Per Sq Ft

17 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Easy livin' at its finest! This charming townhouse has been updated from top to bottom - all that's left to do is move right in. Step inside from the front walk into a 2-story entry foyer with chic light fixture and useful storage. The open main floor features a focal point fireplace and sliding door out to a back deck in the living room, plus a nice dining area for entertaining or everyday meals. The gorgeous kitchen is a showstopper with beautiful cabinetry, tons of counter space, striking tile backsplash, and newer SS appliances (all stay!). A cute powder room (that you'll actually want guests to use!) and pantry round out the main floor. From the second-floor primary suite, enjoy a relaxing cup of your favorite beverage outside on another back deck. This serene suite also includes dual closets and a beautiful bathroom with onyx shower. The light & bright second bedroom is serviced by another adorable full hall bath. Even the lower level is super functional with a huge, finished rec/family room, walk-out, more storage, and practical laundry/utility area. Other amenities (too many to list all here!) include an attached 1-car garage, assigned additional parking, community pool & tennis court, convenient access to shopping & restaurants, & desirable Valley Park School District. Isn't it appealing to love where you live?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexandra Castellano

Garcia Properties License #2017000879 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Sanders

RedKey Realty Leaders License #1999056746

RedKey Realty Leaders

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,750

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,569 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Easy To Use Faucet Levers
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24Q-21-0858

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, maintenance parking/roads, exterior maintenance, management, pool, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,750

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,569 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$400 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Big Bend Road
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Directions: GPS -or- 141 to West on Big Bend Road to Left on Holgate Drive to Second Right; Home is on the Left.
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Inside, Lower Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1049
  • Reso Association Amenities: Barbecue, Common Ground, Game Court Exterior, Parking, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-353-0336
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Hickory Sound Condo I Ph I
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1278
  • Architectural Style: Other, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Reso Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_PoolYN: 1
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete, Exterior Entry, Partially Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining/Living Room Combo, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Lever Faucets, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Shower, Solid Surface Countertop(s), Storage, Two Story Entrance Foyer
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 432
  • Door Features: Panel Door(s), Sliding Door(s), Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Community, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, Lead Paint, Occupancy Permit Required, See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Other
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Assigned, Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 400
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Hickory Sound Condo I Ph I

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Parking/Roads, Exterior Maintenance, Management, Pool, Snow Removal, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valley Park Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: Valley Park
  • High School: Valley Park Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Valley Park Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4569.44
  • Parcel Number: 24Q-21-0858

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2750

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$250,000
Views
85

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-44.95%
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,529

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2021
Sold by
Witbrodt Kimberly A
Bought by
Fey Kenneth A and Fey Marsha W

Warranty Deed -- Leaders Title
Warranty Deed $75,000 Us Title South County
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $126,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Off Market -- -- --
02/21/2026 02/21/26 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $250,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,750 $39,800 $12,860 $26,940
2024 $2,750 $34,300 $3,880 $30,420
2023 $2,750 $34,300 $3,880 $30,420
2022 $2,392 $27,170 $6,670 $20,500
2021 $2,382 $27,170 $6,670 $20,500
2020 $2,363 $25,730 $5,340 $20,390
2019 $2,285 $25,730 $5,340 $20,390
2018 $2,039 $22,630 $3,400 $19,230
2017 $2,025 $22,630 $3,400 $19,230
2016 $2,081 $21,890 $2,790 $19,100
2015 $2,041 $21,890 $2,790 $19,100
2014 $2,077 $21,770 $5,050 $16,720
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26003430

MARIS MLS

APN: 24Q-21-0858

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.