Seller's Agent in 2025
Jill Taylor
RealtySouth
(251) 513-2311
11 in this area
72 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $514,647
This garden oasis is back on the market just in time for spring! Interior has been freshly painted and it's ready to go! From the cathedral ceilings in the master bedroom, to the windows & skylights throughout the house, enjoy the beauty of this magical lot from every room. Former home & studio of Birmingham artist Frank Fleming, there's inspiration at every corner. Close to 2000 sqft on the main level- multiple living areas, workshop space, 3 bedrooms, & 2 full bathrooms. Generous master bedroom with French doors leading to covered porch & backyard. Laundry hookups both upstairs & in the basement. The possibilities for this home are endless. Outdoor features: large berry patch (blackberries, raspberries, blueberries), year-round blooms, automated irrigation system, large deck, water feature, fenced backyard, & parking pad. Come see this retreat, perched above it all, in the heart of Homewood.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zareba Marek | $404,900 | -- | |
| Hewitt Graham W | $302,000 | -- | |
| Koesling Lindsey M | $210,000 | None Available | |
| Long Stefanie F | $202,000 | None Available | |
| Siegel William N | $160,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hewitt Graham W | $286,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Koesling Lindsey M | $204,676 | |
| Previous Owner | Long Stefanie F | $198,879 | |
| Previous Owner | Siegel William N | $128,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | Sold | $480,000 | -3.0% | $242 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | For Sale | $495,000 | 0.0% | $249 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | Price Changed | $495,000 | -3.9% | $249 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2025 03/13/25 | Off Market | $515,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/18/2025 02/18/25 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -4.6% | $260 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/06/2025 01/06/25 | Price Changed | $540,000 | -3.6% | $272 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2024 09/30/24 | Price Changed | $560,000 | -4.3% | $282 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2024 09/16/24 | For Sale | $585,000 | +44.5% | $295 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/28/2021 07/28/21 | Sold | $404,900 | -2.4% | $142 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/01/2021 07/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/24/2021 06/24/21 | Price Changed | $414,990 | -1.2% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Price Changed | $419,900 | -1.2% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/12/2021 06/12/21 | For Sale | $425,000 | +40.7% | $149 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2017 06/13/17 | Sold | $302,000 | -7.1% | $152 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/26/2017 04/26/17 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -3.8% | $164 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2017 03/24/17 | For Sale | $338,000 | -- | $170 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,034 | $44,280 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,034 | $41,400 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $3,145 | $42,870 | $26,300 | $16,570 |
| 2021 | $2,908 | $39,710 | $26,300 | $13,410 |
| 2020 | $2,809 | $38,400 | $26,300 | $12,100 |
| 2019 | $2,719 | $37,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,490 | $34,140 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,077 | $28,640 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,146 | $29,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,045 | $28,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,787 | $25,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $1,787 | $25,220 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jill Taylor
RealtySouth
(251) 513-2311
11 in this area
72 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Scott Butler
ARC Realty - Homewood
(205) 706-5836
14 in this area
112 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Joseph Gann
EXP Realty LLC
(205) 601-7900
1 in this area
19 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Barbara Lummis
ARC Realty - Homewood
(205) 492-1793
26 in this area
109 Total Sales
Source: Greater Alabama MLS
MLS Number: 21396957
APN: 29-00-24-1-003-005.000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.