131 Clemson Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $197,915 - $301,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 131 Clemson Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $249,729, approximately $249 per square foot. 131 Clemson Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Englewood Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2005
Sold by
Shepherd William M and Shepherd Melissa R
Bought by
Daigle Ernest J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$61,603
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$188,126
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Balsinger Susan S
Bought by
Shepherd William Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 1998
Sold by
Balsinger Stephen and Balsinger Peggy
Bought by
Balsinger Susan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daigle Ernest J | $194,000 | Chelsea Title Company | |
| Shepherd William Mark | $58,000 | -- | |
| Shepherd William Mark | $58,000 | -- | |
| Balsinger Susan | -- | -- | |
| Balsinger Susan | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Daigle Ernest J | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shepherd William Mark | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $893 | $69,814 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $831 | $67,846 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $831 | $65,870 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $786 | $63,951 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $801 | $62,088 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $787 | $61,231 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $654 | $48,417 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $600 | $47,514 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $609 | $46,537 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $596 | $73,200 | $18,400 | $54,800 |
| 2015 | $599 | $62,100 | $13,600 | $48,500 |
| 2014 | $609 | $44,240 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map