NOT LISTED FOR SALE

131 Cougar Loop Rd Cougar, WA 98616

Estimated Value: $195,000 - $338,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
856 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2022

Last sale price $270,000 $315 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,760 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

Rare property at this price point! Chance to own this cabin/shop in the woods as a primary/vacation house or an investment AirBNB. Enjoy the wood stove & soaring tongue & groove ceilings in the living room. The house offers 1 bed and 1 bath with a loft large enough for at least 2 beds + storage. Oversized shop has a 2nd framed loft w/ full staircase. All this minutes from Yale Lake & Swift Reservoir! Prime location for fishing, hunting, hiking, watersports. 30 minutes to I-5, 60 mins to PDX.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie Hertenstein

Weichert Realtors, Equity NW License #116788 Listed on: 11/01/2022

Weichert Realtors, Equity NW

Last Buyer's Agent

Deanna Reijonen

Premiere Property Group, LLC License #21002120

Premiere Property Group, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,650

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 10,018 Sq Ft Lot
  • Dog Run
  • Wooded Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

• Metal Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Wood Composite

Interior Spaces

  • 856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number ES3402037

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,650

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

10,018 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories1, Cabin
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 270000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: BeamedCeilings,BuiltinRange,BuiltinRefrigerator
  • Room 12 Features: CeilingFan
  • Room 7 Features: Loft
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: MainFloorBedroomBath
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, HighCeilings, Laundry, VaultedCeiling, VinylFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: Laundry
  • Room 4 Features: Storage
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Appliances: BuiltinRange, BuiltinRefrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Stove, WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt10000to14999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: T111Siding,WoodComposite
  • Exterior Features: Deck, DogRun, Outbuilding, Porch, RVParking, ToolShed, Workshop, Yard
  • Lot Size: 10,000 to 14,999 SqFt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached,ExtraDeep,Oversized
  • Parking Description: Driveway, RVAccessParking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Fuel Description: Electricity,WoodBurning

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.0
  • Parcel #: ES3402037

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1649.57

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2022
Closed on
Dec 4, 2022
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-10%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$283,182

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,182
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.41%
Original Mortgage
$256,500
Outstanding Balance
$248,985
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,197

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Jul 29, 2016
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.48%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Graham David G and Graham Patricia L
Bought by
Graham David Gene and Graham Patricia L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zuercher Troy -- Wfg National Title
Moor Karin $135,000 Chicago Title Fl Vancouver
Graham David Gene -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zuercher Troy $256,500
Previous Owner Moor Karin $132,554
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/13/2022 12/13/22 Sold $270,000 -10.0% $315 / Sq Ft
11/09/2022 11/09/22 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2022 11/01/22 For Sale $300,000 +122.2% $350 / Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold $135,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2016 05/19/16 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 For Sale $135,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,999 $257,020 $79,470 $177,550
2023 $2,211 $240,520 $74,270 $166,250
2022 $2,146 $221,310 $68,770 $152,540
2021 $1,650 $190,580 $52,900 $137,680
2020 $1,647 $140,590 $52,920 $87,670
2019 $1,463 $136,346 $50,400 $85,946
2018 $1,765 $129,250 $50,400 $78,850
2017 $1,270 $126,850 $48,000 $78,850
2016 $1,234 $99,620 $40,000 $59,620
2015 $1,282 $97,200 $40,000 $57,200
2013 -- $87,100 $41,400 $45,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 22052394

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: E-S3402037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.