Seller's Agent in 2026
Dean Weaver
Keller Williams Greater Athens
(404) 392-7741
128 Total Sales
Welcome to prime-time living in Downtown Athens at University Tower! This beautifully updated condo blends modern industrial style with everyday comfort, featuring a sleek black exposed ceiling that sets the tone for a truly unique space. Inside, you'll find luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated lighting, and a fully renovated bathroom complete with a frameless sliding glass shower and contemporary finishes. The open-concept kitchen is designed to impress, showcasing quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a subway tile backsplash, and bar seating that flows seamlessly into the main living area-perfect for entertaining or relaxing. One standout feature is the private in-unit laundry room, a rare find in University Tower and a major convenience. Even more appealing, short-term rentals (STRs) are permitted, making this an excellent opportunity for investors. Location is everything, and University Tower delivers! Situated at the corner of Broad and Lumpkin in the heart of downtown, you're just steps from University of Georgia Arch, North Campus, and directly above Target. Enjoy immediate access to Athens' best shopping, dining, entertainment, and nightlife-all right outside your door. Whether youre a student wanting to be close to campus, a professional craving the downtown lifestyle, or an investor seeking a high-demand location, this condo is your gateway to the best of Athens living!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams Greater Athens License #372085 Listed on: 03/24/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $250,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $110,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $52,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $187,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $88,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Sold | $413,000 | +3.5% | $570 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $399,000 | +47.8% | $551 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/22/2022 12/22/22 | Sold | $270,000 | -5.2% | $373 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/22/2022 11/22/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/13/2022 10/13/22 | For Sale | $284,900 | +14.0% | $394 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2022 05/03/22 | Sold | $250,000 | 0.0% | $345 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/03/2022 05/03/22 | For Sale | $250,000 | -- | $345 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,421 | $137,935 | $5,792 | $132,143 |
| 2024 | $4,421 | $125,897 | $5,792 | $120,105 |
| 2023 | $4,060 | $115,976 | $5,792 | $110,184 |
| 2022 | $3,092 | $93,976 | $5,792 | $88,184 |
| 2021 | $3,374 | $97,224 | $5,792 | $91,432 |
| 2020 | $1,771 | $51,030 | $5,792 | $45,238 |
| 2019 | $1,538 | $48,756 | $5,792 | $42,964 |
| 2018 | $1,704 | $48,756 | $5,792 | $42,964 |
| 2017 | $1,315 | $37,630 | $5,792 | $31,838 |
| 2016 | $1,315 | $37,630 | $5,792 | $31,838 |
| 2015 | $1,131 | $32,324 | $5,792 | $26,532 |
| 2014 | $1,144 | $32,629 | $5,792 | $26,837 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Dean Weaver
Keller Williams Greater Athens
(404) 392-7741
128 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Holly Purcell
Ansley RE|Christie's Int'l RE
(706) 614-1333
137 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Scott Talley
5Market Realty
(706) 340-0424
156 Total Sales
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10716936
APN: 171A7-D-005
Ask me questions while you tour the home.