NOT LISTED FOR SALE

131 W Main St Adrian, MO 64720

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $229,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,946 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,303 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

A beautiful home that blends small-town charm with practical updates and plenty of room to make it your own. Nestled on a level corner lot in the heart of Adrian, this 1.5-story traditional home offers timeless character, thoughtful improvements, and a layout that works for everyday living.

Step inside to find original wood floors, fresh interior paint, and a spacious great room with high ceilings, large windows, French doors, and so much character—perfect for gatherings or cozy evenings in. The eat-in kitchen includes all appliances, built-ins, and flows into a flexible dining space ready for meals, homework, or coffee chats.

A prior addition brought bonus square footage and a partial basement with inside access—offering space for storage, hobbies, or future potential. Most windows were replaced during that update for energy efficiency and comfort.

Additional features include: A main-floor primary suite and utility room; 2 full bathrooms; Vinyl siding and metal roof for durability and low upkeep; Attached 2-car garage with opener and side-facing entry; Basement: Partial, unfinished, with crawl space and sump pump; Dining: Eat-in kitchen + kitchen/dining combo layout; Corner lot with mature trees. This home is being sold in as-is condition—but inspections are welcome. A great location near schools, shops, and Adrian’s charming Main Street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Brashears

KW KANSAS CITY METRO Brokerage Phone: 816-305-3635 License #2017011605 Listed on: 05/14/2025

KW KANSAS CITY METRO

Co-Listed By

Craig Brashears

KW KANSAS CITY METRO Brokerage Phone: 816-305-3635 License #2016015678

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheila Nanninga

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr License #2021004182

Keller Williams Platinum Prtnr

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,037

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-08.0-33-030-020-003.000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,037

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1730
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKW04
  • Co List Office Name: KW KANSAS CITY METRO
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-825-7500
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Victoria Brashears
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW04
  • List Office Name: KW KANSAS CITY METRO
  • List Office Phone: 913-825-7500
  • Living Area: 1946
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 76-100 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 1.5 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Entry,Fam Rm Main Level,Main Floor BR,Mud Room,Workshop
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Phone Other: 8163053635
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 816-305-3635
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Painted Cabinets
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Inside Entrance, Unfinished, Partial, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 216
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
  • Parcel Number: 03-08.0-33-030-020-003.000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1037

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Adrian
  • High School: Adrian

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2025
Closed on
Sep 9, 2025
List Price
$235,000
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$224,861

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.09%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$220,924
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,937

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
List Price
$189,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.96%
Original Mortgage
$196,868
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2012
Closed on
Nov 1, 2012
List Price
$83,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.24%
Original Mortgage
$70,091
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2006
Sold by
Snook Benjamin T and Snook Carrin C
Bought by
M T L Family Construction Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salinas David Ruiz -- Coffelt Land Title
Cable David -- Coffelt Land Title Inc
Smutzer Allen D -- None Available
M T L Family Construction Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salinas David Ruiz $220,924
Previous Owner Cable David $196,868
Previous Owner Smutzer Allen D $70,091
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Sold -- -- --
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2025 07/19/25 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $116 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 For Sale $235,000 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $235,000 +31.3% $121 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2020 07/18/20 Price Changed $179,000 -2.7% $101 / Sq Ft
06/29/2020 06/29/20 Price Changed $184,000 -2.6% $104 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 For Sale $189,000 +125.3% $107 / Sq Ft
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/18/2012 10/18/12 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2012 04/24/12 For Sale $83,900 -- $47 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,037 $18,450 $0 $0
2024 $1,037 $16,190 $0 $0
2023 $1,038 $16,190 $0 $0
2022 $936 $14,500 $0 $0
2020 $904 $14,500 $0 $0
2019 $903 $14,500 $0 $0
2018 $872 $14,000 $0 $0
2017 $858 $14,000 $0 $0
2016 $636 $11,990 $0 $0
2015 -- $11,990 $0 $0
2013 -- $63,100 $0 $0

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2549650

Heartland MLS

APN: 03-08.0-33-030-020-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.