NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1311 Brookwood Dr SE Cairo, GA 39828

Estimated Value: $206,743 - $256,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,708 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2016

Last sale price $118,000 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,441 / mo

63 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2016

Traditional 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in a great family neighborhood in Cairo. kitchen has tile flooring and breakfast bar, nice sunroom perfect for relaxing, laundry room with built in cabinets, 2 car garage and a large yard to have those family barbeques. Make an appointment to see this home today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Bryan

KeySouth Real Estate Group, Inc Brokerage Phone: 2292263911 License #136471 Listed on: 06/21/2016

Co-Listed By

Paula Barrett

KeySouth Real Estate Group, Inc Brokerage Phone: 2292263911 License #258456

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,303

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,708 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,303

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.63
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 17
  • Co List Office Phone: 229-226-3911
  • Subdivision Name: Hidden Acres
  • Directions: From Thomasville take US 84 W to Cairo, turn left onto 1st Ave NE, stay on 1st Ave to 5th St. turn left, turn right on Buchannan, turn right on Brookwood, house will be on right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Attribution Contact: 2292263911
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Sheetrock Walls, Wallpaper, Laminate Counters, Other Kitchen/Dining Feature
  • Living Area: 1708
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Master Suite
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Drive, 2 Car, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Heat/Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central Heat/Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Grady EMC
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Water Connected, City of Cairo

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27442.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1303.46
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2016
Closed on
Oct 13, 2016
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.58%
Current Estimated Value
$234,186

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,186
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,015
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 1998
Bought by
Combs Harold J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1997
Sold by
Burns Robbie Const Inc
Bought by
Roberts J Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1996
Sold by
Brackbill William H
Bought by
Burns Robbie Const Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1996
Sold by
Clark J Norwood
Bought by
Brackbill William H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1976
Bought by
Clark Clark J and Clark

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Maynor Larry $118,000 --
Combs Harold J $82,000 --
Roberts J Michael $78,000 --
Burns Robbie Const Inc $7,000 --
Brackbill William H $6,800 --
Clark Clark J -- --
Clark J Norwood -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Maynor Larry $118,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2016 10/12/16 Sold $118,000 -1.6% $69 / Sq Ft
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2016 06/23/16 For Sale $119,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,085 $77,916 $6,000 $71,916
2024 $2,085 $70,888 $6,000 $64,888
2023 $1,714 $47,968 $6,000 $41,968
2022 $1,785 $47,968 $6,000 $41,968
2021 $1,790 $47,968 $6,000 $41,968
2020 $1,795 $47,968 $6,000 $41,968
2019 $1,794 $47,968 $6,000 $41,968
2018 $1,731 $48,624 $6,000 $42,624
2017 $1,615 $48,624 $6,000 $42,624
2016 $1,319 $41,892 $6,000 $35,892
2015 $1,303 $41,892 $6,000 $35,892
2014 $868 $41,892 $6,000 $35,892
2013 -- $37,725 $6,000 $31,725
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Thomasville Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 909765

APN: C0290-00000-142-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.