1311 Carolina Ave Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $890,000 - $1,158,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,817
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1311 Carolina Ave, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $1,006,246, approximately $357 per square foot. 1311 Carolina Ave is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2012
Sold by
Hollis Donna Rae
Bought by
Rider Cynthia and Rogers Marcus A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,577
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$729,669
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2005
Sold by
Vannoppen Donnell and Gordon Rivka
Bought by
Slothower Truman Harold and Hollis Donna Rae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$325,500
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rider Cynthia | $420,000 | None Available | |
| Slothower Truman Harold | $465,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rider Cynthia | $399,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Slothower Truman Harold | $325,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,888 | $694,851 | $343,875 | $350,976 |
| 2024 | $6,351 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2023 | $5,964 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2022 | $5,827 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2021 | $5,800 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2020 | $5,663 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2019 | $5,663 | $455,277 | $118,260 | $337,017 |
| 2018 | $6,970 | $513,804 | $59,130 | $454,674 |
| 2017 | $6,918 | $513,804 | $59,130 | $454,674 |
| 2016 | $6,685 | $513,804 | $59,130 | $454,674 |
| 2015 | $5,240 | $378,532 | $53,071 | $325,461 |
| 2014 | -- | $378,532 | $53,071 | $325,461 |
Source: Public Records
Map