RENTED NOV 28, 2025

1313 12th St Cottage Hills, IL 62018

Estimated Value: $80,000 - $105,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
688 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2023

Last sale price $74,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $581 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Civic Memorial High School Rated 10
  • Living Room
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of November 2025

For Rent: a charming and cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow located in the quiet community of Cottage Hills, IL. This adorable home offers a bright and airy living space with plenty of natural light, an eat-in kitchen with ample cabinet space, and a full bathroom all on one floor. Both bedrooms are comfortably sized, making it a great fit for a small family, couple, or anyone seeking a peaceful place to call home. The home also features centrally located washer and dryer, private driveway parking, and a spacious yard that’s perfect for gardening, or outdoor entertaining. Home is located in Bethalto school district. Convenient location just minutes from local schools, parks, shopping, and highway access, this bungalow offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and everyday convenience. Rent is $1,200 per month with a security deposit required. Pets may be considered for an additional fee. Available now – don’t miss your chance to make this cute and comfortable home yours! For a rental application and to schedule a showing or request more information, please contact listing agent!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Trevor Parish

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co License #475.205975 Listed on: 08/21/2025

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co

Last Renter's Agent

Trevor Parish

Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 7,501

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 688 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Bethalto Dist 8 Elementary And Middle School
  • Bethalto High School

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/21/25
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-2-08-03-02-202-031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

7,501 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-08-21

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Directions: Contact listing agent to schedule showings.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1722
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-433-9436
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Second Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 688
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 688.00
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 1
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Occupancy Permit Required
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Schools

  • Elementary School: BETHALTO DIST 8
  • Junior High Dist: Bethalto DIST 8
  • High School: Bethalto
  • Middle Or Junior School: BETHALTO DIST 8

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7501.03
  • Parcel Number: 19-2-08-03-02-202-031

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1171

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2023
Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
Julie Smith
Tarrant and Harman Real Estate and Auction Co
List Price
$72,000
Sold Price
$74,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
2.78%
Views
96
Current Estimated Value
$90,353

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,353
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.64%
Original Mortgage
$71,780
Outstanding Balance
$70,155
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,198

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2023
Sold by
Madison County Trustee
Bought by
Wright Adam

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Connoyer Darrian M $74,000 Serenity Title & Escrow
Wright Adam -- None Available
Madison County Trustee -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Connoyer Darrian M $71,780
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $1,100 0.0% $2 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Rent $1,100 -8.3% --
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Off Market $1,200 -- --
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold $74,000 +2.8% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2023 11/01/23 For Sale $72,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,171 $26,320 $1,870 $24,450
2024 $1,171 $24,300 $1,730 $22,570
2023 $1,171 $10,290 $1,610 $8,680
2022 $684 $9,500 $1,490 $8,010
2021 $638 $8,860 $1,390 $7,470
2020 $633 $8,530 $1,340 $7,190
2019 $626 $8,280 $1,300 $6,980
2018 $619 $7,870 $1,240 $6,630
2017 $602 $7,680 $1,210 $6,470
2016 $6 $7,680 $1,210 $6,470
2015 $151 $7,730 $1,200 $6,530
2014 $151 $7,730 $1,200 $6,530
2013 $151 $7,840 $1,220 $6,620

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25057077

MARIS MLS

APN: 19-2-08-03-02-202-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.