NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13130 National Pike Clear Spring, MD 21722

Estimated Value: $334,000 - $438,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,542 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2021

Last sale price $329,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,190 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2021

FULL OF VINTAGE CHARM - LOVINGLY RENOVATED COLONIAL WITH DOUBLE GARAGE & SUMMER KITCHEN. 9' CEILINGS, WHITE SHAKER KITCHEN HAS GRANITE COUNTERTOPS WITH LEATHER FINISH, ALL APPLIANCES INCLUDING WASHER/DRYER, NEW BATHROOMS, NEW WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM WITH UV LIGHT, FILTER & SOFTENER. RECENT ROOF, RECENT HEAT PUMP, FULL FLOORED WALK-UP ATTIC. FRONT & BACK PORCHES WITH PASTORAL VIEWS. JUST ONE MINUTE FROM CLEAR SPRING & I-70. WHAT A NICE PLACE TO CALL HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shirley Bayer

(240) 707-3200 shirleybay@aol.com RE/MAX Results Listed on: 09/06/2021

RE/MAX Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Ken Abramowitz

(301) 540-2232 homesbyken@gmail.com RE/MAX Town Center License #636973

RE/MAX Town Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,651

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 23,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned A(R)

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,542 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2204002873

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,651

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2021-09-06
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Year Renovated: 2021
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Laminated
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Carpet, Floor Plan - Traditional, Upgraded Countertops, Water Treat System
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1542
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1542
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 213.36
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1542
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 102800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 66800.00
  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 23625.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11641513
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1651.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2204002873
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2021
Closed on
Oct 20, 2021
Sold by
Wrenn Matthew E
Bought by
Breakall David Samuel and Breakall Gloria Geneva
Seller's Agent
Shirley Bayer
RE/MAX Results
Buyer's Agent
Ken Abramowitz
RE/MAX Town Center
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$329,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.79%
Current Estimated Value
$380,486

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,486
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.25%
Original Mortgage
$319,130
Outstanding Balance
$291,354
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,132

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2020
Closed on
Jan 28, 2021
List Price
$139,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
14.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
170.77%
Original Mortgage
$121,200
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2004
Sold by
Yeakle Michael L
Bought by
Peterson Robert E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2003
Sold by
Horst Linda L
Bought by
Yeakle Michael L and Baughman Michael L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 1982

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Breakall David Samuel $329,000 Home First Title Group Llc
Wrenn Matthew E $159,000 Passport Title Services Llc
Peterson Robert E $140,000 --
Yeakle Michael L $50,000 --
Horst Linda L $46,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Breakall David Samuel $319,130
Previous Owner Wrenn Matthew E $121,200
Closed Yeakle Michael L --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Sold $329,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft
09/18/2021 09/18/21 Price Changed $329,000 -1.8% $213 / Sq Ft
09/06/2021 09/06/21 For Sale $335,000 +110.7% $217 / Sq Ft
01/28/2021 01/28/21 Sold $159,000 0.0% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2020 12/21/20 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2020 12/18/20 Off Market $159,000 -- --
12/13/2020 12/13/20 For Sale $139,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,913 $265,800 $0 $0
2024 $1,913 $217,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,816 $169,600 $66,800 $102,800
2022 $1,768 $165,000 $0 $0
2021 $1,760 $160,400 $0 $0
2020 $1,711 $155,800 $66,800 $89,000
2019 $1,711 $155,800 $66,800 $89,000
2018 $1,710 $155,800 $66,800 $89,000
2017 $1,719 $157,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $156,533 $0 $0
2015 $1,665 $155,467 $0 $0
2014 $1,665 $154,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWA2001542

Bright MLS

APN: 04-002873

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.