$615,000
SOLD MAY 21, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,146 Sq Ft
7,168 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2026

$287 Per Sq Ft

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this bright and inviting two-story home in the sought-after Country Hills community. With 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and an open, functional layout, this home offers the space and flexibility buyers are looking for. The main level is filled with natural light and features multiple living areas, an updated kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, and a refreshed fireplace feature that adds warmth and character. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a sitting area, bay window, five-piece bath, and walk-in closet. Recent seller updates include all new interior paint (2023), new laundry machines (2023), new water heater (2024), a new egress window (2023), and a working irrigation system (2026). The fully framed basement is primed for future expansion and offers the flexibility to create additional living space, a home gym, office, guest area, or extra storage. Outside, enjoy a large backyard with deck and shed, all on a quiet cul-de-sac with low HOA dues and convenient access to Thorncreek Golf Course, nearby grocery options, coffee spots, shopping, and major commuter routes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Micah Frankel

Your Castle Real Estate Inc Brokerage Email: MicahF@mynewera.com,303-945-1379 License #100088338 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Your Castle Real Estate Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Blanton

NAV Real Estate License #100067442

NAV Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,178

Year Built

  • Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,168 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Country Hills Association, Phone Number (303) 952-4004
  • Country Hills Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Seller personal property and staging equipment
  • Assessor Parcel Number R0010301

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,178

Year Built

Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,168 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2146
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1118
  • Living Area: 2146
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Country Hills
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Five Piece Bath, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Egress Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation Details: Structural
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Smart Irrigation
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Unit

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • Association Name: Country Hills
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 54
  • Phone: 3039524004
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 216.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 216.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: https://www.brightstarcolorado.com/

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Rocky Top

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R0010301
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 3264
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7168

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4178

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Eagleview
  • High School: Horizon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2023
Closed on
Aug 18, 2023
Sold by
Burnell Michelle Denise and Burnell Stephen Paul
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$602,500
Premium/Discount to List
$7,500
1.26%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.34%
Original Mortgage
$542,250
Outstanding Balance
$526,573
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,175

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2004
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Burnell Michelle Denise and Burnell Stephen Paul

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Gonzales Donald J and Gonzales Alicia B
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Fitzjarrell Philip B
Bought by
Gonzales Donald J and Gonzales Alicia B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$237,400
Interest Rate
6.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999
Sold by
Malone Daniel C and Malone Rebecca S
Bought by
Fitzjarrell Philip B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,750
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 1994
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Malone Daniel C and Malone Rebecca S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,250
Interest Rate
8.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $602,500 First Integrity Title
Special Warranty Deed $237,500 --
Trustee Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $249,900 Land Title
Warranty Deed $196,875 --
Warranty Deed $168,092 Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $542,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $237,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $237,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $200,750 VA
Previous Owner $151,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Sold $615,000 0.0% $287 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $615,000 +2.1% $287 / Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Sold $602,500 +1.3% $281 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2023 07/21/23 For Sale $595,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,691 $37,130 $9,320 $27,810
2024 $3,691 $34,120 $8,560 $25,560
2023 $3,653 $39,370 $6,830 $32,540
2022 $3,052 $27,710 $7,020 $20,690
2021 $3,153 $27,710 $7,020 $20,690
2020 $3,061 $27,440 $7,220 $20,220
2019 $3,067 $27,440 $7,220 $20,220
2018 $2,849 $24,760 $6,840 $17,920
2017 $2,591 $24,760 $6,840 $17,920
2016 $2,196 $20,430 $4,220 $16,210
2015 $2,192 $20,430 $4,220 $16,210
2014 -- $18,140 $3,660 $14,480

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 5539611

REcolorado®

APN: 1571-30-3-16-067

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.