NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $264,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2025

Last sale price $250,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,701 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Modern Architecture
  • Fenced Yard
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Rare 2 story find in Kar-Mel Village! Nearly 1500 sq ft brimming with potential for the visionary homeowner or savvy investor. Main level boasts 2 large living areas, half bath and kitchen awaiting your special touches. 4 spacious bedrooms with great closet space and full bath on the 2nd floor. Full basement that seem to go on and on includes a full bathroom. Fenced in back yard and a great footprint for a deck. New siding, roof, and gutters approximately 5 years old. Great location with easy access to main roads such as Karl, Morse, and 161 along with quick easy access to I-71. Grocery, restaurants, shopping, parks, libraries, gym; all within minutes from your neighborhood. Schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darrell Hunter

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2012002073 Listed on: 03/28/2025

Keller Williams Greater Cols

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew McDaniel

Pine Residential Realty LLC License #2020004356

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,888

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • No Units Located Below
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Court or third-party approval is required for the sale
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-129323

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,888

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-944-5900
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Kar-Mel Village
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 124.93
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • Addl Acceptance Cond Court Approval: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Above: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Below: Yes
  • Architectural Style Modern: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Rare 2 story find in Kar-Mel Village! Nearly 1500 sq ft brimming with potential for the visionary homeowner or savvy investor. Main level boasts 2 large living areas, half bath and kitchen awaiting your special touches. 4 spacious bedrooms with great closet space and full bath on the 2nd floor. Full basement that seem to go on and on includes a full bathroom. Fenced in back yard and a great footprint for a deck. New siding, roof, and gutters approximately 5 years old. Great location with easy access to main roads such as Karl, Morse, and 161 along with quick easy access to I-71. Grocery, restaurants, shopping, parks, libraries, gym; all within minutes from your neighborhood. Schedule your private tour today!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No One Below, No One Above, No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Patio and Porch Features Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-129323
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3888.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Coles Phyllis J and Neal Tanisha
Bought by
Covarrubias Karlos M and Covarrubias Julia R
Seller's Agent
Darrell Hunter
Keller Williams Greater Cols
Buyer's Agent
Andrew McDaniel
Pine Residential Realty LLC
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$70,100
38.97%
Views
132
Current Estimated Value
$258,334

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,334
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.27%
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Outstanding Balance
$240,763
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,571

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2009
Sold by
Mckean Abigail C
Bought by
Coles Phyllis J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2006
Sold by
Mckean Robert E and Mckean Abigail C
Bought by
Mckean Robert E and Mckean Abigail C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1966
Bought by
Mckean Robert E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Covarrubias Karlos M $250,000 Equity Settlement Services
Coles Phyllis J $113,000 Trinity Tit
Mckean Robert E -- None Available
Mckean Robert E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Covarrubias Karlos M $242,500
Previous Owner Coles Phyllis J $113,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2025 05/02/25 Sold $250,000 +39.0% $174 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Off Market $179,900 -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Off Market $179,900 -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $125 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $179,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,888 $86,630 $22,820 $63,810
2024 $3,888 $86,630 $22,820 $63,810
2023 $3,838 $86,625 $22,820 $63,805
2022 $2,505 $48,300 $12,460 $35,840
2021 $2,510 $48,300 $12,460 $35,840
2020 $2,513 $48,300 $12,460 $35,840
2019 $2,294 $37,810 $9,980 $27,830
2018 $2,158 $37,810 $9,980 $27,830
2017 $2,292 $37,810 $9,980 $27,830
2016 $2,233 $33,710 $9,240 $24,470
2015 $2,027 $33,710 $9,240 $24,470
2014 $2,032 $33,710 $9,240 $24,470
2013 $1,055 $35,490 $9,730 $25,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225009158

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-129323

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.