NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1316 Sherwood Downs Rd E Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $305,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,702 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2019

Last sale price $172,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,822 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.46 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Legend Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2019

Lovely 3 bedroom 2 full bath ranch located in north Newark is MOVE IN READY! This home is full of updates including new solid surface counter-tops in the kitchen and marble counter-tops in the 1st floor bathroom, new stainless steel appliances as well as new flooring and freshly painted. 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors on 1st floor. Very nice and relaxing large 3 season room. The basement has 662 sq ft of finished living space that includes a large family room with fireplace, full bathroom and office/den or guest bedroom. The large utility area with space for workshop. The large fenced in backyard has storage shed. This home is ready for a new buyer to move in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thom McKee

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2014005311 Listed on: 10/11/2019

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Scott

Vylla Home License #2015004487

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,702 Sq Ft Home
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-289368-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,001

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-366-3318
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Derby Downs
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 168.17
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 3-Season Room: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-289368-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2001.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2019
Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
List Price
$147,900
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
$24,100
16.29%
Current Estimated Value
$295,061

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,061
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.60%
Original Mortgage
$137,600
Outstanding Balance
$118,935
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,126

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 1995
Sold by
Carman Wayne S
Bought by
Dales Ola J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lowder Melanie J $172,000 None Available
Dales Ola J $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lowder Melanie J $137,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $172,000 +16.3% $101 / Sq Ft
10/22/2019 10/22/19 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2019 10/11/19 For Sale $147,900 +19.3% $87 / Sq Ft
12/18/2015 12/18/15 Sold $124,000 -6.4% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2015 11/18/15 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2015 10/12/15 For Sale $132,500 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,698 $73,540 $29,160 $44,380
2024 $2,629 $73,540 $29,160 $44,380
2023 $2,624 $73,540 $29,160 $44,380
2022 $2,201 $54,890 $15,160 $39,730
2021 $2,308 $54,890 $15,160 $39,730
2020 $2,364 $54,890 $15,160 $39,730
2019 $2,000 $44,770 $11,660 $33,110
2018 $2,001 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,917 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,866 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,502 $0 $0 $0
2014 $2,443 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,525 $0 $0 $0

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 219038774

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-289368-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.