$524,900
COMING SOON

1317 Simmons Rd O Fallon, IL 62269

Estimated payment $3,471/month

Total Views 2,057
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
3.91 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 3.91 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • Hinchcliffe Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

YOUR PRIVATE RETREAT IN THE HEART OF O'FALLON! Nestled on 4+ wooded acres, this rustic log home offers the perfect blend of charm, space and privacy! Step inside to a stunning 2-story living room with beamed ceilings, skylights and a floor-t0-ceiling stone fireplace. The open kitchen features custom cabinets, center island and offers a breakfast nook that opens to the covered patio. The main level primary suite includes a large walk-in cedar closet, and the deluxe bathroom offers dual sinks, whirlpool tub and separate shower. Upstairs offers two additional bedrooms, a full bath and a loft area perfect as a kids hang out or home office. The unfinished basement offers a safe room and is plumbed to add another bathroom, additional square footage plus use as extra storage. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the wraparound front porch plus there is an attached garage AND bonus detached garage/barn with workshop area. Other features include NEW roof (2025), NEW carpet (2026), NEW skylight (2025), main level laundry, fireplace and more! No HOA. Country setting while still being conveniently located to O'Fallon and Scott AFB! MUST SEE!

Listing Agent

Janell Schmittling

Homes By Janell License #471.020450 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,029

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 3.91 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Schools

  • Ofallon Dist 90 Elementary And Middle School
  • Ofallon High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts
  • Propane
  • Septic Tank
  • Cable TV Not Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-18.0-100-058

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,029

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

3.91 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Adjoins Wooded Area
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.91
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-726-2242
  • MLS Status: Coming Soon
  • Subdivision Name: O'Fallon Township
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2100
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: See Seller's Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
  • Utilities: Cable Not Available, Electricity Connected, Propane
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: OFALLON DIST 90
  • Junior High Dist: O Fallon DIST 90
  • High School: OFallon
  • Middle Or Junior School: OFALLON DIST 90

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 170319.6
  • Parcel Number: 04-18.0-100-058

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8029

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,029 $123,033 $23,417 $99,616
2023 $7,369 $109,198 $20,784 $88,414
2022 $6,958 $100,393 $19,108 $81,285
2021 $7,356 $104,908 $19,168 $85,740
2020 $7,286 $99,306 $18,145 $81,161
2019 $7,189 $99,306 $18,145 $81,161
2018 $6,998 $96,423 $17,618 $78,805
2017 $4,771 $67,759 $5,196 $62,563
2016 $4,731 $66,178 $5,075 $61,103
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Sold $297,000 -0.7% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2017 08/07/17 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2017 07/12/17 For Sale $299,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $297,000 Community Title Shiloh Llc
Quit Claim Deed -- Advanced Title Solutions Inc
Warranty Deed $48,000 Fatic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $248,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26008988

MARIS MLS

APN: 04-18-0-100-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.