NOT LISTED FOR SALE

132 Foam Flower Dr Lake Frederick, VA 22630

Estimated Value: $727,000 - $772,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,626 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2025

Last sale price $727,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,710 / mo

75 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

This stunning "Nice" model by Shea Homes boasts an inviting covered front porch, complemented by immaculate landscaping and exceptional curb appeal. With 3 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, a screened porch, and a finished walk-out basement, this home is truly move-in ready.

Step inside to be greeted by gleaming hardwood floors that span the main level, setting a warm and inviting tone. The thoughtfully designed open floor plan caters to modern living, showcasing two main-level bedroom suites, including a luxurious primary suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and a spacious walk-in closet.

At the heart of the home, the gourmet kitchen flows seamlessly into the living room, where a cozy gas fireplace adds charm and comfort. Adjacent to the kitchen, the dining area connects effortlessly to a screened-in porch through three sliding glass doors, perfect for blending indoor and outdoor living. The screened porch, complete with a second gas fireplace, provides a serene space to relax while enjoying tranquil wooded views and abundant privacy.

The fully finished, walk-out basement expands the living and entertaining space. This level includes a third bedroom, a full bathroom, and generous storage rooms. The recreation room offers a versatile area ideal for hosting guests or unwinding with family.

With thoughtful design and scenic surroundings, this home balances comfort and style, making it an exceptional retreat to enjoy every day.

As a resident of Trilogy at Lake Frederick, you'll enjoy a wealth of incredible amenities designed to enhance your lifestyle. Dive into relaxation with both indoor and outdoor pools, stay active in the state-of-the-art fitness center, and unwind at the well-equipped community clubhouse. Savor gourmet meals at the farm-to-table restaurant and socialize in the exclusive members-only lounge. For the sports enthusiasts, tennis and pickleball courts, as well as a dog park, offer ample opportunities for recreation, while extensive lake trails beckon for serene strolls and outdoor adventures. Join a vibrant community of welcoming neighbors and future friends. Experience the pinnacle of resort living at Trilogy at Lake Frederick—where your dream home and ideal lifestyle come together seamlessly.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Boyer

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225230557 Listed on: 12/11/2024

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listed By

Kelley Boyer

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty License #0225238737

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Hild

(540) 931-0144 info@realtyfc.com Realty FC, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,310

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $395 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number 87B 8A2 15

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $1,580 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, recreation facility, security gate, snow removal, trash
  • $4,000 Other One-Time Fees
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,310

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$395 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-12-11
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Oven - Wall, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, French
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Screened Porch
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Fully Finished, Sump Pump
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3626
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3626
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 345.49
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2139
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1487
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1487
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tankless
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 395.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Art Studio, Bar/Lounge, Club House, Common Grounds, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Game Room, Gated Community, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Retirement Community, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Recreation Facility, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: SHENANDOAH HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Indoor, Lap/Exercise

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 4000.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: One Time
  • Capital Contribution Fee: 1580.00

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6970.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Screened, Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea Homes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3310.40
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 87B 8A2 15
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2024
Closed on
Mar 31, 2025
Sold by
Metzer Family Revocable Joint Trust and Metzer David Howard
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$727,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-3.07%
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$751,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,244
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
Sold by
Howard Metzer David
Bought by
Metzer David Howard and Metzer Joyce Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2021
Sold by
Shea Hms Lp
Bought by
Metzer David Howard and Metzer Joyce Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2020
Sold by
Mrec Shenandoah Va Llc
Bought by
Shea Homes Lp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$909,988
Interest Rate
4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jarrett Family Trust $727,000 Old Republic Title
Metzer David Howard -- --
Metzer David Howard $649,990 Fidelity National Title
Shea Homes Lp $1,933,376 Walker Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Metzer David Howard $280,000
Previous Owner Shea Homes Lp $909,988
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Sold $727,000 -1.6% $200 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Price Changed $739,000 -1.5% $204 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $750,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,661 $762,800 $108,000 $654,800
2024 $1,655 $649,100 $92,000 $557,100
2023 $3,310 $649,100 $92,000 $557,100
2022 $3,091 $506,700 $87,000 $419,700
2021 $488 $80,000 $80,000 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2023030

Bright MLS

APN: 87B8-A2-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.