NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $506,000 - $559,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,352 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2023

Last sale price $545,000 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,555 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2023

Beautiful, well-maintained home close to downtown St. Augustine in Old Sebastian Point. This 4 bed, 3 bath home features granite counter tops, large kitchen island, stainless appliances, California closet designed pantry, and custom tile backsplash. The large kitchen, dining and living area look out onto the marsh. The main bedroom has the same gorgeous view of the marsh and features an en-suite with double vanities, walk-in shower and garden tub. The home has beautiful, pre-finished hardwood flooring throughout the common areas, and it has plenty of space, including a flex room that has endless possibilities as an office, formal dining or guest space. The fourth bedroom has its own bath and is tucked away upstairs, perfect for older kids, guests who want privacy, or a work from home space. Enjoy the peaceful morning sitting on the back patio overlooking the marsh. The backyard features a full fence, a 9 foot bulkhead, paver patio and screened in lanai. The home has so many beautiful features, including plantation shutters in the front of the home, an electric fireplace, upgraded lighting and under the stairs storage. The exterior was freshly painted, and the whole home has gutters. The bedrooms, closet and garage were also freshly painted. The home as updated lighting and a new microwave and garbage disposal, each less than 6 months old. This home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

MICHELE SCARPONI

WATSON REALTY CORP License #3294507 Listed on: 01/23/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MLS

NON MLS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 153x89x56x158
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Irregular Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1028230490

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 153x89x56x158
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Old Sebastian Point
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2352.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: Yes
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 231.72
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower: Yes
  • Waterfront Features Marsh: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 2352.0
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Electric2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exterior: Storm Shutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wrought Iron
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 540.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Old Sebastian Point
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 540.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • General Property Information:Association Name: Old Sebastian Point

Schools

  • Elementary School: Crookshank
  • High School: St. Augustine
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sebastian

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential, Single Family
  • Parcel #: 1028230490

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2023
Closed on
Feb 23, 2023
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.73%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$522,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,487
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.29%
Original Mortgage
$515,719
Outstanding Balance
$495,453
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$27,060

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2020
Sold by
Songbird Properties Llc
Bought by
Moore Mackenzie Elizabeth and Moore Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,300
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2020
Sold by
Scarponi Michele L B and Scarponi Douglas
Bought by
Bouchard Daniel F and Powell Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,185
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2016
Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.95%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
Sold by
Mattamy Jacksonville Partnership
Bought by
Pepe Michael J and Pepe Sandra

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,035
Interest Rate
4.13%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mahler William David $545,000 Watson Title
Moore Mackenzie Elizabeth $97,000 Action Ttl Svcs Of St Johns
Bouchard Daniel F $165,786 Action Ttl Svcs Of St Johns
Scarponi Douglas $265,000 Attorney
Pepe Michael J $256,035 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mahler William David $515,719
Previous Owner Moore Mackenzie Elizabeth $87,300
Previous Owner Bouchard Daniel F $54,185
Previous Owner Scarponi Douglas $212,000
Previous Owner Pepe Michael J $256,035
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $265,000 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $545,000 -- --
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Sold $545,000 -0.7% $232 / Sq Ft
01/29/2023 01/29/23 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2023 01/23/23 For Sale $549,000 +104.1% $233 / Sq Ft
08/31/2016 08/31/16 For Sale $269,000 +1.5% $114 / Sq Ft
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Sold $265,000 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Sold $265,000 -1.5% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2014 06/27/14 For Sale $269,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
03/02/2014 03/02/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,188 $461,387 -- --
2025 $9,165 $449,257 -- --
2024 $9,165 $436,596 -- --
2023 $9,165 $473,264 $114,000 $359,264
2022 $4,079 $246,798 $0 $0
2021 $4,019 $239,610 $0 $0
2020 $3,987 $236,302 $0 $0
2019 $3,989 $230,989 $0 $0
2018 $3,906 $226,682 $0 $0
2017 $3,837 $222,020 $0 $0
2016 $3,786 $223,977 $0 $0
2015 $3,863 $222,419 $0 $0
2014 $5,050 $225,670 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1209274

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 102823-0490

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.