NOT LISTED FOR SALE

132 Herndon Place Danville, VA 24541

Estimated Value: $494,198

4 Beds
5 Baths
3,560 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2021

Last sale price $375,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,892 / mo

50 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Great home with lots of space on quiet street with Ballou Park as your front yard. 4 BR, 2 BA, and 2 Half BA. LR, DR, Beautiful entry foyer with Den/Office, very large modern Kitchen, Sun Room and Screened Porch on main floor. Upstairs there are 4 BR with large closets and 2 BA. Lower level has large FR or possible BR&BA. Also on lower level is a workshop, work out room, and plenty of storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Echols

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. License #0225053143 Listed on: 05/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooks Powell

WILKINS & CO., REALTORS, INC. License #0225047470

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,615

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned SR

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Central Vacuum
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Cooling System Powered By Gas
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,615

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Road Frontage Type: Road Frontage
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Hills
  • Directions: West Main Street to right on Magnolia Drive to left on Herndon Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3560
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Two Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Disposal, Oven, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Full, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1780
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Living Room, Family Room, Insert, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Office/Study, Central Vacuum, Rec Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, High Ceilings, Storage Room, In-Law Floorplan, Dining Room, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 3560

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: Less than 1 acre, Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Solid Masonry
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Masonry Sidewalks
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck, Screened
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: 1 to 5 Years Old, Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage-Double Attached, Garage Door Opener, Hard Surface Drive
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air, Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Furnace, Zoned, Radiant, Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.2
  • Zoning: SR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2615.2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
List Price
$399,500
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,500
-6.13%
Current Estimated Value
$494,198

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,198
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.89%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$271,279
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$222,919

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Berman Jay David
Bought by
Davis Stephen V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,200
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Richard N $375,000 Attorney
Davis Stephen V $306,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anderson Richard N $300,000
Previous Owner Davis Stephen V $245,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2021 07/23/21 Sold $375,000 -6.1% $105 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2021 05/03/21 For Sale $399,500 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,069 $369,800 $42,100 $327,700
2024 $3,069 $369,800 $42,100 $327,700
2023 $2,792 $332,400 $42,100 $290,300
2022 $2,792 $332,400 $42,100 $290,300
2021 $2,746 $326,900 $42,100 $284,800
2020 $2,746 $326,900 $42,100 $284,800
2019 $2,708 $322,400 $42,100 $280,300
2018 $2,579 $322,400 $42,100 $280,300
2017 $2,589 $323,600 $42,100 $281,500
2016 $2,362 $323,600 $42,100 $281,500
2015 $2,429 $332,700 $42,100 $290,600
2014 $2,429 $332,700 $42,100 $290,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 63168

APN: 20498

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.