K
Seller's Agent in 2026
Katarzyna Chowaniec
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
(708) 448-6100
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Welcome home to this amazing oversized ranch in unincorporated Palos Park which sits on a private 1.97 acre lot with plenty of room to breathe. This move-in ready home has 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, 3 wood burning fireplaces, and a 3.5-car garage with space for everything. The finished basement adds an office, full bath, a large family room, and space to entertain. Updates include a new kitchen with granite countertops and a large island, modern bathrooms, upgraded plumbing and electrical, a recent full septic system replacement, and a 2025 landscaping overhaul. Recent mechanical updates include sump pumps and water heater replaced in 2024, Roof 2023, and exterior window well drains replaced in 2022. Located in the highly sought after Palos 118 and 230 School Districts, close to everything you need and minutes from forest preserves, trails, and more.Rarely does a home like this hits the market. Comfort, privacy, and charm-everything you've been searching for is right here peaceful retreat.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475208712 Listed on: 02/20/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $815,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $735,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $600,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Deed | $275,000 | Cti |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $765,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $485,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $507,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $178,750 | Unknown |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Sold | $815,000 | -1.2% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/20/2026 02/20/26 | For Sale | $825,000 | +12.2% | $183 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/11/2025 07/11/25 | Sold | $735,000 | +5.0% | $164 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/09/2025 06/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/05/2025 06/05/25 | For Sale | $700,000 | +16.7% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2021 04/16/21 | Sold | $600,000 | -3.2% | $134 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/26/2021 02/26/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/18/2021 02/18/21 | Price Changed | $619,900 | -1.6% | $138 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/15/2021 01/15/21 | Price Changed | $629,900 | -0.8% | $141 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/18/2020 12/18/20 | Price Changed | $634,900 | -0.8% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2020 12/03/20 | Price Changed | $639,900 | -0.9% | $143 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/13/2020 11/13/20 | Price Changed | $645,900 | -0.6% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2020 09/18/20 | For Sale | $649,900 | +136.3% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/22/2014 12/22/14 | Sold | $275,000 | -5.1% | $155 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/28/2014 10/28/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/23/2014 10/23/14 | For Sale | $289,900 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,484 | $42,030 | $19,520 | $22,510 |
| 2024 | $18,484 | $42,030 | $19,520 | $22,510 |
| 2023 | $10,166 | $85,808 | $63,298 | $22,510 |
| 2022 | $10,166 | $40,136 | $26,544 | $13,592 |
| 2021 | $9,407 | $37,125 | $26,544 | $10,581 |
| 2020 | $9,071 | $37,125 | $26,544 | $10,581 |
| 2019 | $10,499 | $44,275 | $24,502 | $19,773 |
| 2018 | $10,196 | $44,275 | $24,502 | $19,773 |
| 2017 | $9,898 | $44,275 | $24,502 | $19,773 |
| 2016 | $8,491 | $35,003 | $20,418 | $14,585 |
| 2015 | $8,403 | $35,003 | $20,418 | $14,585 |
| 2014 | $8,315 | $35,003 | $20,418 | $14,585 |
| 2013 | $5,454 | $28,989 | $10,209 | $18,780 |
K
Seller's Agent in 2026
Katarzyna Chowaniec
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
(708) 448-6100
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Amy Marzullo
Re/Max In The Village
(773) 581-3400
1 in this area
15 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2025
Sharie Jackson
eXp Realty
(708) 274-7491
1 in this area
31 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Grace Pawlikowski
Royal Family Real Estate
(630) 675-5656
1 in this area
77 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Kostas Kondratas
Illinois Real Estate Partners Inc
(630) 363-3674
19 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2014
Therese Stepien
Select a Fee RE System
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12567276
APN: 23-35-401-026-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.