NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13214 Hill Rd Riley, MI 48041

Estimated Value: $641,144

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,522 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2018

Last sale price $385,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,060 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Pond
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2018

You will be ready to move when you see this stunning custom built "Rocky Mountain Log Home" situated on 5 acres. This true log home is constructed with 8' logs from Montana. Home is located on a dead end road and backs up to 80 acres of non-buildable land. Enjoy the spacious Great Room with gas fireplace and exquisite moose antler chandelier. Master Bedroom is on the main level with doorwall to patio, private bath and walk-in closet. Custom half bath with barn wood and specialized antiques for unique feel. Upper level offers 3 bedrooms, loft sitting area and full bath. Finished basement has an entertainment space, workout area with plumbing, office and full bath. Pole Barn is 40'X60' with cement floor, electricity, over sized 10' door and indoor/outdoor dog pen. Enjoy the beautiful backyard with sound system on patio and pergola. Pond has great beach area with swim deck. Pergola includes electricity so it can be decorated. Keep your pets safe with the underground pet fence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Henderson

Realty Executives Home Towne Romeo License #MISPE-6506008391 Listed on: 04/25/2018

Co-Listed By

Danielle Christoff

Realty Executives Home Towne License #MISPE-6501393899

Last Buyer's Agent

Joan King

Realty Executives Home Towne Chesterfield License #MISPE-6501292224

Realty Executives Home Towne Chesterfield

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 288 x 733

Home Design

  • Split Level Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 29-007-3001-900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,027

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: MiRealSource
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Split Level
  • Structure Style: 1 1/2 Story
  • Flood Plain: Unknown
  • Total Tax Amount: 3027.31
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Mail City: Riley
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceramic Floors, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener - Owned
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: Gas Fireplace, Grt Rm Fireplace
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 15 x 17
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: On Upper Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 12
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: On Upper Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 11
  • Bedroom 3 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Bedroom 4: On Upper Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 12
  • Bedroom 4 Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Bathroom: 1
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 8 x 9, On Level: Entry, Flooring: Ceramic
  • Bathroom 2: Dimensions: 9 x 8, On Level: Upper, Flooring: Ceramic
  • Dining Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 16 x 12
  • Dining Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Great Room: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 27 x 18
  • Great Room Floor Covering: Wood
  • Kitchen: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 11 x 15
  • Kitchen Floor Covering: Wood
  • Laundry: On Entry Level, Dimensions: 6 x 5
  • Laundry Room Floor Covering: Slate
  • Sitting Room: On Upper Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 16
  • Sitting Room Floor Covering: Carpet
  • Other Room1: Dimensions: 7x9, On Level: Entry, Flooring: Slate
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1570
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 1570
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2522

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Log
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Pond
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 288

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage, Electric in Garage, Gar Door Opener, Side Loading Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 29-007-3001-900
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 288 X 733
  • Acreage: 5
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2017, Amount: $1,319.18
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2017, Amount: $1,708.13
  • Total Tax: Amount: $3,027.31

MLS Schools

  • School District: Capac Community School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2018
Closed on
Jun 19, 2018
Joan King
Realty Executives Home Towne Chesterfield
List Price
$344,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
11.63%
Current Estimated Value
$641,144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$256,144
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$316,312
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2018
Closed on
May 29, 2018
Joan King
Realty Executives Home Towne Chesterfield
List Price
$344,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
11.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$316,312
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2012
Sold by
Kosto Steven L and Kosto Karen M
Bought by
Steven L Kosto & Karen M Kosto Revocable

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gamrat Thomas A $385,000 Fidelity National Title
Gamrat Thomas A $385,000 Fidelity National Title
Steven L Kosto & Karen M Kosto Revocable -- None Available
Kosto Steven L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gamrat Thomas A $365,750
Closed Gamrat Thomas A $365,750
Previous Owner Kosto Steven L $232,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2018 05/29/18 Sold $385,000 +11.6% $153 / Sq Ft
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2018 04/25/18 For Sale $344,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $1,598 $0 $0 $0
2022 $4,958 $208,400 $0 $0
2020 $4,579 $179,100 $179,100 $0
2019 $2,048 $147,500 $0 $0
2018 $3,091 $143,800 $0 $0
2017 $3,027 $134,300 $0 $0
2016 $1,307 $134,300 $0 $0
2015 -- $131,200 $131,200 $0
2014 -- $121,900 $121,900 $0
2013 -- $113,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 31345619

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 29-007-3001-900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.